Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] The State Department of Developmental
    Services shall determine, assess, and collect all parental fees in the manner as
    provided in Section 7513.2. The method of determination of the amount of the fee
    shall be the same, whether the child is placed in the state hospital or in a public or
    private community facility. In no event, however, shall parents be charged for
    diagnosis or counseling services received through the regional centers."
    However, we view the constraint upon the imposition of additional liability as a
    reference to the amount as limited by section 4782, and not as a reference to the pursuit of such
    obligation. That regional centers are responsible to pursue the parental funding source is further
    supported by section 4784, subdivision (a):
    "The Director of Developmental Services shall establish, annually review,
    and adjust as needed, a schedule of parental fees for services received through the
    regional centers . . ."
    3. Compare, e.g., section 4781: "The department may accept and expend grants, gifts, and
    legacies of money . . . ." It is not suggested, of course, that a regional center may not solicit such
    sources for donations.
    5.                                             89-302