What remains today and the focus of the present inquiry is the area of 15 of the original lots plus the 17 fractions of lots. The specific question presented for resolution is whether "certificates of compliance" (§ 66499.35) must be issued for these lots and fractions of lots. After describing the effects of such certificates, we will conclude that they must be issued for the 15 lots but not for the 17 fractions of lots. However, conditional certificates of compliance must be issued for the 17 fractions, if certificates of compliance are not issued for them. Section 66499.35 provides: "(a) Any person owning real property . . . may request, and a local agency shall determine, whether such real property complies with the provisions of this division and of local ordinances enacted pursuant thereto. Upon making such a determination the city or the county shall cause a certificate of compliance to be filed for record with the recorder of the county in which the real property is located. The certificate of compliance shall identify the real property and shall state that the division thereof complies with applicable provisions of this division and of local ordinances enacted pursuant thereto . . . . "(b) If a local agency determines that such real property does not comply with the provisions of this division or of local ordinances enacted pursuant thereto, it shall issue a certificate of compliance or a conditional certificate of compliance.