(See Keiser v. Adams (1970)
2 Cal. 3d 976, 979; CEB (Supp. 1990) § 2.18, pp. 9-10; Metes and Bounds, supra, pp. 121-122.) In any event, a certificate of compliance or conditional certificate of compliance must still be obtained under this subdivision "prior to obtaining a permit or other grant of approval for development. . . ." One other statute requires analysis in order to fully answer the question submitted. Subdivision (a) of section 66451.10 states: "Notwithstanding Section 66424, except as is otherwise provided for in this article, two or more contiguous parcels or units of land which have been created under the provisions of this division, or any prior law regulating the division of land, or a local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto, or which were not subject to those provisions at the time of their creation, shall not be deemed merged by virtue of the fact that the contiguous parcels or units are held by the same owner, and no further proceeding under the provisions of this division or a local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto shall be required for the purpose of sale, lease, or financing of the contiguous parcels or units, or any of them."5 As long as the parcels "have been created under . . . any prior law regulating the division of land . . . no further proceeding under the provisions of this division or a local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto shall be required . . . ." (See § 66499.30, subd.