As specified in the statute, however, the county may "impose such conditions as would have been applicable to the division of the property at the time the applicant acquired his or her interest therein" or conditions applicable to current divisions if the applicant was the one who caused the violation. (See § 66499.34; Keiser v.
Adams, supra,
2 Cal. 3d 976, 981; CEB, supra, § 8.9, pp. 207-208.) In this regard, we note that even if conditional certificates of compliance are issued for the 17 fractions of lots, the county may prevent development of the lots pursuant to section 66499.34 regardless of when or by whom the violations occurred. Section 66499.34 states in part: "No local agency shall issue any permit or grant any approval necessary to develop any real property which has been divided, or which has resulted from a division, in violation of the provisions of this division or of the provisions of local ordinances enacted pursuant to this division if it finds that development of such real property is contrary to the public health or the public safety. . . ." Thus, for example, the county "may refuse to issue a building permit or to grant a rezoning variance or a conditional use permit for a parcel that results from a division of land that violated the Map Act . . . [if] based on a finding that development would be contrary to public health and