Vanek (1989)
217 Cal. App. 3d 271, 289; 64 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 549, 551-552 (1981); CEB, supra, § 1.2, pp. 2-3; 2 Longtin, supra, § 6.02, pp. 582-583; Metes and Bounds, supra, p. 119.) Even earlier statutes required the mapping of subdivided public lands and private lands to be sold within individual cities and towns. (See, e.g., Stats. 1867-1868, ch. 331 [San Francisco].) To what extent and under what conditions do parcels created under one of the Act's predecessor statutes or in any manner other than pursuant to the current provisions of the Act "comply" with the Act as it presently reads? Section 66412.6 states in part: "(a) For purposes of this division or of a local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto, any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created if at the time of the creation of the parcel there was compliance with any local ordinance or there was no local ordinance in effect which regulated divisions of land creating fewer than five parcels. "(b) For purposes of this division or of a local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto, any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created if any subsequent purchaser acquired that parcel for valuable consideration without actual or constructive