Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] limits."
    In this opinion we are asked whether property owned by a city redevelopment agency
    which is located within the boundaries of the city but outside the boundaries of any of its project
    areas is exempt from property taxation. Section 3 of article XIII of the Constitution provides:
    "The following are exempt from property taxation:
    "(a)       Property owned by the State.
    "(b) Property owned by a local government, except as otherwise
    provided in Section 11(a).
    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
    Subdivision (a) of section 11 of article XIII of the Constitution in turn provides: "Lands owned by
    a local government that are outside its boundaries . . . are taxable . . . ."
    We first address the issue of whether a redevelopment agency is a "local government"
    for purposes of the property tax exemption of the Constitution. In Redevelopment Agency v. County
    of San Bernardino (1978) 
    21 Cal. 3d 255
    , 264, footnote 4, the Supreme Court stated: