Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] It means something more than a mere temporary or momentary stoppage
    on   the   road   for   a   necessary    purpose."];   accord,   64
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 29, 34 & 34 fn. 4 (1981); 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 4
    5.                            89-602
    the sections conferring that authority involve the adoption of
    ordinances to address specific parking situations that are not
    directly relevant because they do not involve the imposition of a
    general restriction on parking in residential areas. 6 But two of
    the sections of the chapter require analysis.
    Section 22507, which derives from the aforementioned
    section 459.8 that was added to the Vehicle Code of 1935 in 1953,
    permits local authorities to adopt ordinances to prohibit or
    otherwise restrict parking "on certain streets or highways, or
    portions thereof, during all or certain hours of the day." And
    section 22507.5 permits them to adopt ordinances prohibiting or
    restricting the parking of vehicles on certain streets or highways
    or portions thereof, between the hours of 2 a.m. and 6 a.m., and
    ordinances to "prohibit or restrict the parking or standing, on any