Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] particular types of vehicles in residential areas.8 This will take
    chassis manufacturer."   (§ 390.)
    8
    It could not be successfully argued that such authority can
    be eked from the authority found in the third component of the
    section giving local authorities power to designate certain streets
    upon which preferential parking privileges are given to residents
    7.                           89-602
    us to a stepped analysis based on the chronological evolution of
    the section.
    1.   The General Authorization To Prohibit Parking.
    Section 22507 commences with a general grant for local
    authorities to
    "... prohibit or restrict the ... parking ... of
    vehicles .... on certain streets or highways, or portions
    thereof, during all or certain hours of the day."
    As mentioned, this language dates almost verbatim from a 1953
    addition to the Vehicle Code of 1935, and it was carried forward to
    section 22507 when the Vehicle Code was recodified in 1959 (Stats.
    1959, ch. 3, p. 1700, § 2). 9 To ascertain the intended scope of