Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] Superior Court
    (1975) 
    15 Cal. 3d 230
    , 236, 238; Board of Trustees v. Judge (1975)
    
    50 Cal. App. 3d 920
    , 927; see also, Wildlife Alive v. Chickering
    (1976) 
    18 Cal. 3d 190
    , 196; DeWeese v. Unick (1980) 
    102 Cal. App. 3d 100
    , 106; Rich v. State Board of Optometry (1965) 
    235 Cal. App. 2d 591
    , 607, discussing the doctrine of "expressio unius est exclusio
    alterius," i.e., the rule that the expression of one thing in a
    statute necessarily excludes other things not mentioned.)
    In 1985 the Legislature again amended section 22507 to
    add the phrase "but not limited to" after the word "including" in
    the first sentence of the section.      With that amendment local
    authorities were given their presently worded authority to
    "prohibit or restrict the parking ... of vehicles, including, but
    not limited to, vehicles which are six feet or more in height ...
    within 100 feet of any intersection, on certain streets or
    highways, or portions thereof, during all or certain hours of the
    day." (§ 22507 as amended by Stats. 1985, ch. 912, § 2. p. 2906;
    emphasis added.) With the amendment, it now became clear that the
    inclusion of the specific grant of authority to local agencies to
    prohibit or restrict the parking of vehicles over six feet in