Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] vehicle." (Id., subd. (c); cf., § 668.)
    The "manufacturer's gross vehicle weight rating" is "the
    weight in pounds of the chassis of a truck or truck tractor with
    lubricants, radiator full of water, full fuel tank or tanks plus
    the weights of the cab or driver's compartment, body, special
    chassis and body equipment and pay load as authorized by the
    6.                            89-602
    a city would have to rely for authority to adopt the type of
    ordinance contemplated in the question.
    A.   Section 22507.
    We turn first to section 22507. It is the older of the
    two sections and the one which gives local agencies the most
    general authority to control parking. The section presently reads
    as follows:
    "Local authorities may, by ordinance or resolution,
    prohibit or restrict the stopping, parking, or standing
    of vehicles, including, but not limited to, vehicles
    which are six feet or more in height (including any load
    thereon) within 100 feet of any intersection, on certain
    streets or highways, or portions thereof, during all or
    certain hours of the day. The ordinance or resolution
    may include a designation of certain streets upon which
    preferential parking privileges are given to residents
    and merchants adjacent to the streets for their use and
    the use of their guests, under which the residents and
    merchants may be issued a permit or permits which exempt
    them from the prohibition or restriction of the ordinance
    or resolution. With the exception of alleys, no such
    ordinance or resolution shall apply until signs or
    markings giving adequate notice thereof have been placed.
    A local ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to this
    section may contain provisions which are reasonable and