Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] authority to restrict one from the authority to restrict the other.
    (Cf., City of Lafayette v. County of Contra 
    Costa, supra
    , 91
    Cal.App.3d at 756 fn. 2.)
    9
    As we have seen, in 1953 section 459.8 was added to the
    Vehicle Code of 1935 to provide as follows: "The provisions of
    this division shall not prevent local authorities, by ordinance or
    resolution, from prohibiting the parking or standing of vehicles on
    certain streets or highways, or portions thereof, at all or certain
    hours of the day." (Stats. 1953, ch. 709, p. 1978, § 2.) Section
    22507 of the Vehicle Code of 1959 provided: "Local authorities may
    by ordinance or resolution prohibit the parking or standing of
    vehicles on certain streets or highways, or portions thereof,
    during all or certain hours of the day. (Stats. 1959, ch. 3, p.
    1700, § 2.) In 1963 the Legislature added the words "or restrict"
    to the sentence (Stats. 1963, ch. 1070, p. 2530, § 1), and in 1987
    the word "stopping" was added. (Stats. 1987, ch. 455, p. ___, §
    4.)
    8.                            89-602