Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] representative shall be appointed therefrom. If there are no cities within a county,
    the number of representatives provided for by paragraphs (2) and (3) shall each be
    increased by one.
    "(2) Two representing the county, appointed by the board of supervisors.
    "(3) Two having expertise in aviation, appointed by a selection committee
    comprised of the managers of all of the public airports within that county.
    "(4) One representing the general public, appointed by the other six members
    of the commission." (§ 21670, subd. (b).)
    The basic powers of an ALUC are set forth in section 21674 as follows:
    "The commission has the following powers and duties, subject to the
    limitations upon its jurisdiction set forth in Section 21676:
    "(a) To assist local agencies in ensuring compatible land uses
    in the vicinity of all new airports and in the vicinity of existing
    airports to the extent that the land in the vicinity of those airports is
    not already devoted to incompatible uses.
    "(b) To coordinate planning at the state, regional, and local
    levels so as to provide for the orderly development of air
    transportation, while at the same time protecting the public health,
    safety, and welfare.
    "(c) To prepare and adopt an airport land use plan pursuant