Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] airport land use commission plan shall, prior to modification of its airport master
    plan, refer such proposed change to the airport land use commission. If the
    commission determines that the proposed action is inconsistent with the
    commission's plan, the referring agency shall be notified. The public agency may,
    after a public hearing, overrule the commission by a two-thirds vote of its governing
    body if it makes specific findings that the proposed action is consistent with the
    purposes of this article stated in Section 21670.
    3.                                         90-914
    "(d) Each commission determination pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c) shall
    be made within 60 days from the date of referral of the proposed action. If a
    commission fails to make the determination within that period, the proposed action
    shall be deemed consistent with the commission's plan."
    Under Government Code section 65300, each county and city must prepare a "general
    plan for the physical development of the county or city, and of any land outside its boundaries which
    in the planning agency's judgment bears relation to its planning."