Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] representation to the adjacent county. Additionally, considering the fact that counties normally act
    only within their boundaries, we believe it doubtful that the Legislature would have granted such
    exceptional powers to an ALUC without a clear statement to that effect.
    Finally, we note that in the planning activities for an airport near a county boundary,
    the ALUC should facilitate the resolution of any problems that may arise for the involved planning
    agencies. Its specific duties described in section 21674 include:
    "To coordinate planning at the state, regional and local levels so as to provide
    for the orderly development of air transportation while at the same time protecting
    the publics health, safety and welfare."
    In answer to the question presented, therefore, we conclude that an ALUC does not
    have extraterritorial jurisdiction, but that its jurisdiction is limited by county boundaries.
    2