Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] the airport within the jurisdiction of the commission, and will safeguard the general
    welfare of the inhabitants within the vicinity of the airport and the public in general.
    . . . In formulating a land use plan, the commission may develop height restrictions
    on buildings, may specify use of land, and determine building standards . . . within
    the planning area. . . .
    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    "(c) The planning boundaries shall be established after hearing and
    consultation with the involved agencies. . . ."
    Section 21675.1 provides that pending the adoption of an ALUC comprehensive land
    use plan, "a city or county shall first submit all actions, regulations, and permits within the vicinity
    of a public airport to the Commission for review and approval . . . . If the commission has not
    designated a study area for the plan, then `vicinity' means land within two miles of the boundary of
    a public airport." This two-mile limit could cross county lines if the language were to be literally
    interpreted.
    When an ALUC has adopted a land use plan, section 21676 requires that:
    "(a) Each local agency whose general plan includes areas covered by an