McClatchy Newspapers v. Superior Court (1988)
[…] "Each grand jury or, if more than one has been duly impaneled pursuant to
    Sections 904.5 to 904.9, inclusive, one grand jury in each county, shall be charged
    and sworn to investigate or inquire into county matters of civil concern, such as the
    needs of county officers, including the abolition or creation of offices for, the
    purchase, lease, or sale of equipment for, or changes in the method or system of,
    performing the duties of the agencies subject to investigation pursuant to Section
    914.1." (Emphasis added.)
    Additionally, section 914.1 provides:
    "When a grand jury is impaneled, for purposes which include the
    investigation of, or inquiry into, county matters of civil concern, the judge of the
    superior court of the county, in addition to other matters requiring action, shall call
    its attention to the provisions of Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 23000) of
    Division 1 of Title 3, and Sections 24054 and 26525 of the Government Code, and
    instruct it to ascertain by a careful and diligent investigation whether such provisions
    have been complied with, and to note the result of such investigation in its report.
    At such time the judge shall also inform and charge the grand jury especially as to
    its powers, duties, and responsibilities under Article 1 (commencing with Section
    888) of Chapter 2, and Article 2 (commencing with Section 925), Article 3
    (commencing with Section 934) of this chapter, Article 3 (commencing with Section
    3060) of Chapter 7 of Division 4 of Title 1 of the Government Code, and Section
    17006 of the Welfare and Institutions Code."
    An examination of the provisions which must be called to the grand jury's attention pursuant to
    section 914.1 with respect to "county matters of civil concern" include all matters of civil oversight