Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1993 )
[…] CONCLUSION
    An alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility that provides 24-hour care
    for adults is not subject to the statutes or regulations governing "residential care facilities"; rather,
    it is subject to the statutes and regulations specifically governing alcoholism and drug abuse
    recovery and treatment facilities.
    ANALYSIS
    Under the California Community Care Facilities Act (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 1500-
    1567.8; hereafter "Act")1 the Department of Social Services regulates "community care facilities"
    including "residential facilities." Section 1502 provides in part:
    "(a) `Community care facility' means any facility, place, or building that is
    maintained and operated to provide nonmedical residential care, day treatment, adult
    day care, or foster family agency services for children, adults, or children and adults,
    including, but not limited to, the physically handicapped, mentally impaired,
    incompetent persons, and abused or neglected children, and includes the following:
    1
    All section references are to the Health and Safety Code unless otherwise indicated.
    1.                                              93-601
    "(1) `Residential facility' means any family home, group care facility, or