Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1993 )
[…] [and] shall inspect and issue" special permits for specialized services. Pursuant to the directive of
    section 1530, the Department of Social Services has adopted administrative regulations (Cal. Code
    Regs., tit. 22, §§ 80000-89221) to carry out the purposes of the Act. One of the requirements of the
    Act is that a license to operate a "residential care facility" must be denied by the Director of Social
    Services if "the location is in such proximity to an existing care facility . . . [so as to] result in
    overconcentration." (§ 1520.5, subd. (a).) "Overconcentration" is defined as "residential care
    facilities which are separated by a distance of 300 feet or less, as measured from any point upon the
    outside walls of the structures housing those facilities." (§ 1520.5, subd. (b).)
    The question presented for resolution is whether an alcoholism or drug abuse
    recovery or treatment facility that provides 24-hour care for adults is a "residential care facility"