Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1993 )
[…] juvenile court referee may, subject to a hearing de novo by a juvenile court judge, preside over any
    hearing in connection with juvenile delinquency proceedings, other than a jurisdictional hearing, as
    may be assigned by the presiding judge of the juvenile court.
    ANALYSIS
    We are asked to determine the kinds of hearings in connection with juvenile
    delinquency proceedings over which a "juvenile court commissioner" may, in the absence of a
    stipulation, preside. Specifically, the inquiry refers to proceedings under section 602 of the Welfare
    and Institutions Code1 which provides as follows:
    "Any person who is under the age of 18 years when he violates any law of
    this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state
    defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is
    within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be
    a ward of the court."
    1
    Unidentified section references herein are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
    1.                                             92-811
    The powers and duties of a superior court commissioner are found in section 259 of
    the Code of Civil Procedure.