Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1993 )
[…] Perrone 
    C., supra
    , 26 Cal.3d at 54 (quoting from In re Edgar 
    M., supra
    , 14 Cal.3d at 735), that in
    addition to a jurisdictional hearing, the conduct by a referee of a dispositional hearing would be
    prohibited. The court's comment was as follows:
    ". . . `It is clear that without the availability of any review procedures the
    contested adjudication and disposition of a minor as a ward of the juvenile court by
    a referee acting without the parties' consent would violate the constitutional
    6
    The words of section 248 which immediately follow, i.e., "except that a referee shall not conduct
    any hearing to which the state or federal constitutional prohibitions against double jeopardy apply
    unless all the parties thereto stipulate . . ." were added by the Legislature in 1980 to codify the
    holding of the court in In re Perrone C. (1979) 
    26 Cal. 3d 49
    for reasons which will be discussed
    below.
    7