Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] 246, supra
    , we observed:
    "A common practice in California is for a landowner to subdivide a portion
    of his property, retaining a remainder for his personal residence. For example, an
    owner of 25 acres of land might subdivide 20 of the acres into 1 acre parcels, and
    retain 5 acres without intending to further subdivide it."
    The classic example of a remainder parcel is the family homestead that is handed down from
    generation to generation. Of course, at a later time a landowner may change his mind and wish to
    sell a remainder parcel. Section 66424.6 provides for such a change of intent. Under subdivision
    (d) of the statute, a sale of a remainder parcel may occur without "the filing of a parcel map or final
    map, but the local agency may require a certificate of compliance or conditional certificate of
    compliance."4
    In answer to the question presented, therefore, we conclude that two or more
    remainder parcels may not be designated when a developer subdivides portions of more than one
    parcel for the first phase of a housing development and intends later to subdivide the undeveloped