Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] improved or unimproved land, or any portion thereof, shown on the latest equalized
    county assessment roll as a unit or as contiguous units, for the purpose of sale, lease
    or financing, whether immediate or future except for leases of agricultural land for
    agricultural purposes. Property shall be considered as contiguous units, even if it is
    separated by roads, streets, utility easement or railroad rights-of-way. . . ."
    The statute requiring our interpretation is section 66424.6 defining "remainder parcels." Section
    66424.6 provides:
    "(a) When a subdivision, as defined in Section 66424, is of a portion of
    any unit or units of improved or unimproved land, the subdivider may designate as
    a remainder that portion which is not divided for the purpose of sale, lease, or
    financing. Alternatively, the subdivider may omit entirely that portion of any unit
    of improved or unimproved land which is not divided for the purpose of sale, lease,
    1
    All references hereafter to the Government Code are by section number only.
    2
    Divisions of land in violation of the Act may result in criminal prosecution (§ 66499.31),
    rescission of conveyance transactions (§ 66499.32), a claim for damages (§ 66499.32), a court