Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] 1010, ' 2). Of course, a subsequent expression of the Legislature bearing upon the intent of a prior
    statute which is unclear may be properly considered in determining the effect and meaning of the prior
    statute. (California Emp. etc. Com. v. Payne (1947) 
    31 Cal. 2d 210
    , 213-214; Tyler v. State of
    California (1982) 
    134 Cal. App. 3d 973
    , 977.) However, the view of a subsequent Legislature of the
    meaning of a prior Legislature's enactment is not controlling. (California Teachers Assn. v. Cory
    2
    Section 49073 prevails over provisions of the California Public Records Act (Gov. Code, '' 6250-6269) to the extent
    that it pertains to public access to student records. (' 49060.)
    3
    Subdivision (b) of section 49073.5 declares "the intent of the Legislature that . . . school districts minimize the release of
    pupil telephone numbers in the absence of express parental consent."
    4
    We have no occasion here to examine the import of the term "purposeful." By way of example, however, the last
    sentence of section 49073 provides: "No directory information shall be released regarding any pupil when a parent has