Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] harmonized, both internally and with each other, to the extent possible. (Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair
    Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 
    43 Cal. 3d 1379
    , 1386-1387; 75 Ops.Cal. Atty.Gen. 251, 253-254
    (1992).) Both the legislative history of the statute and the wider historical circumstances of its
    enactment may be considered. (California Mfrs. Assn. v. Public Utilities Com. (1979) 
    24 Cal. 3d 836
    ,
    844; 77 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 185, 189 (1994).)
    As previously indicated, section 49073.5, subdivision (a) appears to constitute a mere
    declaration of intention. This view is confirmed by the legislative history of section 49073.5 -- no
    5
    Compare, e.g., the introductory portion of section 49076: "A school district is not authorized to permit access to pupil
    records to any person . . . except that: (a) Access to those particular records . . . shall be permitted to the following: . . . ."
    (Emphases added.)
    .                                                       94-812
    absolute prohibition was intended. When the legislation that ultimately resulted in the enactment of