Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] "School districts shall adopt a policy identifying those categories of directory
    information as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 49061 which may be released.
    The district shall determine which individuals, officials, or organizations may receive
    directory information, provided, however, that no information may be released to a
    private profitmaking entity other than employers, prospective employers and
    representatives of the news media, including, but not limited to, newspapers,
    magazines, and radio and television stations. . . ."2
    Section 49073.5, subdivision (a) states:
    "It is the intent of the Legislature that a school district, in adopting a policy
    pursuant to Section 49073 governing the release of pupil directory information, not
    purposefully exclude any military services representative from access to that
    information."3
    Specifically, we are asked whether a school district may adopt a policy which
    purposefully precludes the release of directory information to military service representatives. For
    example, may a district adopt a policy allowing specified individuals, officials, and organizations to