Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] section 49601, subdivision (c),1 as:
    ". . . student's name, address, telephone number, date and place of birth, major
    field of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and
    1
    All section references herein are to the Education Code, except as otherwise expressly indicated.
    .                                               94-812
    height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received,
    and the most recent previous public or private school attended by the student."
    Section 49073 provides:
    "School districts shall adopt a policy identifying those categories of directory
    information as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 49061 which may be released.
    The district shall determine which individuals, officials, or organizations may receive
    directory information, provided, however, that no information may be released to a
    private profitmaking entity other than employers, prospective employers and
    representatives of the news media, including, but not limited to, newspapers,
    magazines, and radio and television stations. . . ."2
    Section 49073.5, subdivision (a) states:
    "It is the intent of the Legislature that a school district, in adopting a policy
    pursuant to Section 49073 governing the release of pupil directory information, not