Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] military service representatives or any other category of personnel. On the contrary, where the
    Legislature at the time of section 49073's enactment intended to except a category of individuals or
    groups, it did so by unequivocal expression (". . . provided, however, that no information may be
    released to a private profitmaking entity other than employers . . ."). Accordingly, subdivision (a) of
    section 49073.5 does not constitute an interpretation of section 49073, but must be granted
    independent, prospective significance.
    Looking only, then, at the terms of section 49073.5, subdivision (a), we find the
    introductory phrase: "It is the intent of the Legislature that . . . ." Ordinarily, the Legislature imposes
    a prohibition in unequivocal terms (e.g., "A school district, in adopting a policy pursuant to Section
    49073 . . . , shall not purposefully exclude . . ."), and not by way of a mere declaration of intent to do
    so.5 Is there any indication that the words were intended to be prohibitory here?
    In analyzing statutory language, we are guided by traditional precepts of interpretation.