Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] 134 Cal. App. 3d 428
    , 433-434, fn. 5; 71 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 129, 138 (1988).) As stated in Del Costello
    v. State of California (1982) 
    135 Cal. App. 3d 887
    :
    ". . . The Legislature has no authority to interpret a statute. That is a judicial
    task. The Legislature may define the meaning of statutory language by a present
    legislative enactment which, subject to constitutional restraints, it may deem
    retroactive. But it has no legislative power simply to say what it did mean. . . ." (Id.,
    at p. 893, fn. 8.)
    In our view, section 49073 is neither ambiguous nor unclear, and therefore provides no basis for
    a subsequent interpretation which would except from its patently discretionary terms ("The district shall
    determine which individuals, officials, or organizations may receive directory information . . ."),
    military service representatives or any other category of personnel. On the contrary, where the
    Legislature at the time of section 49073's enactment intended to except a category of individuals or
    groups, it did so by unequivocal expression (". . . provided, however, that no information may be
    released to a private profitmaking entity other than employers . . ."). Accordingly, subdivision (a) of
    section 49073.5 does not constitute an interpretation of section 49073, but must be granted
    independent, prospective significance.
    Looking only, then, at the terms of section 49073.5, subdivision (a), we find the