Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] any other part of the Education Code would preclude a charter school from offering an independent
    study program. Indeed, the two schemes are tied together in section 51747.3, subdivision (d),
    prohibiting the waiver of certain state funding requirements in operating an independent study program
    by charter schools.
    As previously noted, the operation of a charter school is generally exempt from the
    laws governing school districts. (' 47610.) On the other hand, section 51747.3, subdivision (d),
    provides that the state funding requirements of section 51747.3 "are not subject to waiver . . . under any
    written policies as provided in section 51747.
    4
    Section 46300.6 was added at the same time as section 51747.5 (Stats. 1993, ch. 66, ' 28) to provide as follows:
    "The State Department of Education shall not apportion funds to a local education agency for a
    pupil in the independent study program if that agency has provided any funds or other things of value to
    the pupil or his or her parent or guardian that the agency does not provide to pupils who attend regular
    classes or to their parents or guardians."
    5.                                         95-406
    provision of [the Act]" governing charter schools. Whatever may comprise the "laws governing school
    districts" from which charter schools are exempt, it is clear that for purposes of the state funding of