Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] , 230; 78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 65, 70 (1995).)
    In answer to the first question, therefore, we conclude that subject to the terms of
    section 51747.3, a charter school may receive state funding for the operation of an independent study
    program.
    2. Revoking a School's Charter
    The second question concerns the authority of a school district to revoke a school's
    charter for violating the terms of section 51747.3 in conducting its independent study program. We
    conclude that a district board has the authority to revoke a school's charter for a violation of section
    51747.3.
    Section 47607, subdivision (b) provides:
    "A charter may be revoked by the authority that granted the charter under this
    chapter if the authority finds that the charter school did any of the following:
    "(1) Committed a material violation of any of the conditions, standards, or
    procedures set forth in the charter petition.
    "(2) Failed to meet or pursue any of the pupil outcomes identified in the
    charter petition.
    "(3) Failed to meet generally accepted accounting standards of fiscal
    management.
    "(4) Violated any provision of law."
    Section 51747.3 is a "provision of law."