Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] fiscal year base revenue limit for the school district to which the charter petition was
    submitted.
    "(2) For each pupil enrolled in the charter school who is entitled to special
    education services, the state and federal funds for special education services for that
    pupil that would have been apportioned for that pupil to the school district to which the
    charter petition was submitted."
    Keeping in mind these statutory provisions governing charter schools, we turn to the
    Legislature's authorization of "independent study" programs. Section 51745 provides:
    "(a) Commencing with the 1990-91 school year, the governing board of a
    school district . . . may offer independent study to meet the educational needs of pupils
    2
    Section 47611 pertains to participation in the State Teacher's Retirement System.
    3.                                        95-406
    in accordance with the requirements of this article. Educational opportunities offered
    through independent study may include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
    "(1)        Special assignments extending the content of regular courses of
    instruction.
    "(2) Individualized study in a particular area of interest or in a subject not
    currently available in the regular school curriculum.