Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] "(2) Individualized study in a particular area of interest or in a subject not
    currently available in the regular school curriculum.
    "(3) Individualized alternative education designed to teach the knowledge and
    skills of the core curriculum. Independent study shall not be provided as an alternative
    curriculum.
    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    "(e) No course included among the courses required for high school
    graduation . . . shall be offered exclusively through independent study."
    Section 51747.5 states as follows:
    "(a) The independent study by each pupil or student shall be coordinated,
    evaluated, and, notwithstanding subdivision (a) of Section 46300, shall be under the
    general supervision of an employee of the school district . . . who possesses a valid
    certification document pursuant to Section 44865, registered as required by law.
    "(b) School districts . . . may claim apportionment credit for independent
    study only to the extent of the time value of pupil or student work products, as
    personally judged in each instance by a certificated teacher."