Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] "(e) In computing the average daily attendance of a school district, there shall
    also be included the attendance of pupils participating in independent study. . . .
    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."3
    3
    However, a school district is not eligible to receive apportionments for independent study by pupils unless it has adopted
    4.                                         95-406
    The focus of all three questions to be resolved is upon the terms and conditions of section 51747.3. In
    1993 the Legislature added section 51747.3 (Stats. 1993, ch. 66, ' 32) effective June 30, 1993, to
    provide as follows:
    "(a) No local education agency may claim state funding for the independent
    study of a pupil, whether characterized as home study or otherwise, if the agency has
    provided any funds or other thing of value to the pupil or his or her parent or guardian
    that the agency does not provide to students who attend regular classes or to their
    parents or guardians.
    "(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . independent study
    average daily attendance shall be claimed by school districts . . . only for pupils who are
    residents of the county in which the apportionment claim is reported, or who are the