Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] granted prior to June 30, 1993, may be revoked if the school violates the terms of section 51747.3
    governing the state funding of its independent study program.
    3. Providing Educational Materials.
    The final inquiry is whether a charter school which claims state funding for students in
    its independent study program may provide to such students special educational aids and materials not
    provided to students in its regular classes or in the regular classes of the district approving its charter.
    As set forth above, subdivision (a) of section 51747.3 provides that a "local educational agency"6 may
    not claim state funding for the independent study of a student, if the agency has provided "any funds or
    other thing of value to the pupil or his or her parent or guardian that the agency does not provide to
    students who attend regular classes or to their parents or guardians." The issue arises whether
    educational materials, such as laptop computers and similar learning aids, are "thing[s] of value" for
    purposes of section 51747.3.
    As previously quoted, the Legislature's goals for a school's independent study program