Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] related facilities as the State Architect determines are necessary to assure access and
    usability for persons with disabilities. . . .
    "(b) However, in no case shall the State Architect's regulations and building
    standards prescribe a lesser standard of accessibility or usability than provided by the
    Accessibility Guidelines prepared by the federal Access Board as adopted by the
    United States Department of Justice to implement the Americans with Disabilities Act
    of 1990 (Public Law 101-336)."
    Subdivision (d) of section 4451 provides:
    "Until building standards are published in the California Building Standards
    Code and other regulations are developed by the State Architect and adopted by the
    California Building Standards Commission pursuant to Section 4450, buildings,
    structures, sidewalks, curbs, and related facilities subject to the provisions of this
    chapter or Part 5.5 (commencing with Section 19955) of Division 13 of the Health and
    Safety Code shall meet or exceed the requirements of Title III of Subpart D of the
    Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990."2
    The disability access requirements are applicable to existing public buildings "when
    alterations, structural repairs or additions are made." Section 4456 states:
    ". . . any building or facility which would have been subject to this chapter but