Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] (1943).) Such a settlement must be predicated upon a full examination by the Controller of the claims
    of the state with respect to the property (' 1365; Gov. Code, ' 12414), so that an informed and
    verifiable decision may be made regarding the dispute consistent with the purpose and requirements of
    the UPL. (See Cory v. Public Utilities 
    Com., supra
    , 33 Cal.3d at 528.)
    One critical element of such a settlement is that the dispute must be a bona fide one;
    otherwise, the settlement would violate the "gift clause" of section 6 of article XVI of the Constitution.
    The constitutional clause provides: "The Legislature shall have no . . . power to make any gift or
    authorize the making of any gift, or any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or
    other corporation whatever . . . ."
    In Orange County Foundation v. Irvine Co. (1983) 
    139 Cal. App. 3d 195
    , the court
    examined the circumstances under which the state may settle disputed claims. In rejecting the
    defendant's argument that it had a valid claim which could be settled, the court stated: