Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] duties required under this chapter shall be punished by a fine of twenty dollars ($20) for
    each day such report is withheld or such duty is not performed, but not more than two
    thousand dollars ($2,000).
    "(b) Any person who willfully refuses to pay or deliver escheated property to
    the State Controller as required under this chapter shall be punished by a fine of not less
    than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or
    imprisonment for not more than six months, or both."
    Section 1577 provides:
    "In addition to any damages, penalties, or fines for which a person may be
    liable under other provisions of law, any person who fails to report or pay or deliver
    unclaimed property within the time prescribed by this chapter, shall pay to the State
    Controller interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum on such property or value thereof
    from the date such property should have been paid or delivered."
    In applying these provisions of the UPL to the issues presented, we may rely upon
    several well-established principles of statutory interpretation. "In construing a statute a court's