Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be
    permitted to attend any meeting of a legislative body, except as otherwise provided in this chapter." ('
    54953, subd. (a).)2 Unless otherwise authorized, notice must be given of each meeting to those who
    request it (' 54954.1), an agenda must be posted (' 54954.2), and the public must be provided an
    opportunity "to directly address the legislative body" (' 54954.3).
    The issues we are asked to address center upon the requirements, conditions, and
    limitations of sections 54952 and 54952.2. Section 54952 states:
    "As used in this chapter, `legislative body' means:
    "(a) The governing body of a local agency or any other local body created by
    state or federal statute.
    1
    Unless otherwise indicated, all section references hereafter are to the Government Code.
    2
    Various subjects may be discussed in closed session, such as real estate acquisitions, pending litigation, liability issues,