Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] public. Their water usage serves to promote the accomplishment of essential government services. Taxpayers
    who provide funds to school districts and park districts are the customers of the water district and receive
    government services from the other public agencies.
    Both the Constitution and the Legislature have recognized the special character of public
    agencies in exempting them from the payment of specified taxes, fees, and charges. For example, "[p]roperty
    owned by a local government" is generally exempt from property taxation. (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 3.)
    Government Code section 6103 provides in part:
    "Neither the state nor any county, city, district, or other political subdivision, nor any
    public officer or body, acting in his official capacity on behalf of the state, or any county, city,
    district or other political subdivision, shall pay or deposit any fee for the filing of any document
    or paper, for the performance of any official service, or for the filing of any stipulation or
    agreement which may constitute an appearance in any court by any other party to the stipulation
    or agreement. . . ."
    We believe that a water district may thus place public agencies in a different rate classification from other
    water users based upon "the purpose for which they receive the . . . service or product." (Durant v. City of
    Beverly 
    Hills, supra
    , 39 Cal.App.2d at 139.)