Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] commission, such officer may exercise only non-peace officer powers; the officer may not exercise the
    powers of arrest, serving warrants, carrying concealed weapons without a permit, or similar peace officer
    powers.
    ANALYSIS
    We are here concerned with police officers and deputy sheriffs who are required to complete
    a comprehensive course of training prescribed by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training
    ("Commission"). Two statutes are the focus of this opinion. Penal Code section 832.3, subdivision (a)
    Footnote No. 1 provides:
    ". . . any sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff of a county, any police officer of a
    city, and any police officer of a district authorized by statute to maintain a police department,
    who is first employed after January 1, 1975, shall successfully complete a course of training
    prescribed by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training before exercising the
    powers of a peace officer, except while participating as a trainee in a supervised field training
    program approved by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training. The training
    1 of 4
    program approved by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training. The training
    course for an undersheriff and deputy sheriff of a county and a police officer of a city shall be the
    same." (Italics added.)
    Subdivision (a) of section 832.4 states:
    "Any undersheriff or deputy sheriff of a county, any police officer of a city, and any
    police officer of a district authorized by statute to maintain a police department, who is first