Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] of section 12027, subdivision (a)(1)(A), in order to be eligible for an identification certificate with a
    concealed weapons endorsement.
    We thus conclude that full-time arson investigators of a local fire department are eligible to
    receive identification certificates with concealed weapons endorsements when they retire if they were
    authorized to carry firearms and in fact did so during the course and scope of their employment.
    The retired part-time arson investigators, on the other hand, would not meet the test of
    having been peace officers as defined in section 830.37, subdivision (a). They would not have been
    "regularly paid and employed" as "[m]embers of an arson-investigating unit, having "the primary duty of
    . . . the detection and apprehension of persons who have violated any fire law or committed insurance fraud."
    Instead, a part-time arson investigator is typically "regularly paid and employed" to perform fire prevention
    or fire suppression law enforcement duties. Such persons are called upon only occasionally to help in arson
    investigations. They often volunteer for the assignments and conduct their investigative services "off-shift" in
    addition to their regularly assigned duties. They normally do not carry firearms while performing their
    primary fire prevention or fire suppression enforcement duties. (See Service Employees Internat. Union v.
    City of Redwood 
    City, supra
    , 32 Cal.App.4th at 55-58.)
    It is conceivable that a part-time arson investigator could qualify as a peace officer under the
    terms of section 830.37, subdivision (b), which state:
    "Members other than members of an arson-investigating unit, regularly paid and
    employed in that capacity, of a fire department or fire protection agency of a county, city, city
    and county, district, or the state, if the primary duty of these peace officers, when acting in that
    capacity, is the enforcement of laws relating to fire prevention or fire suppression."
    In Service Employees Internat. Union v. City of Redwood 
    City, supra
    , 
    32 Cal. App. 4th 53
    , the court examined
    in detail the requirements of section 830.37, subdivision (b). It traced the legislative history of the statute and