Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] officers" during the course and scope of their employment. Section 830 provides:
    "Any person who comes within the provisions of this chapter [sections 830-832.9]
    and who otherwise meets all standards imposed by law on a peace officer is a peace officer, and
    not withstanding any other provision of law, no person other than those designated in this
    chapter is a peace officer. The restriction of peace officer functions of any public officer or
    employee shall not affect his or her status for purposes of retirement."
    Section 830.37 specifically provides with respect to arson investigators:
    "The following persons are peace officers whose authority extends to any place in the
    state for the purpose of performing their primary duty or when making an arrest pursuant to
    Section 836 as to any public offense with respect to which there is immediate danger to person
    or property, or of the escape of the perpetrator of that offense, or pursuant to Section 8597 or
    8598 of the Government Code. These peace officers may carry firearms only if authorized and
    under terms and conditions specified by their employing agency:
    "(a) Members of an arson-investigating unit, regularly paid and employed in that
    capacity, of a fire department or fire protection agency of a county, city, city and county, district,
    or the state, if the primary duty of these peace officers is the detection and apprehension of