Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] classifications, and denies or restricts the right of some peace officers to carry firearms.
    [Citation.] The plain import of this statutory system is that the Legislature intended to grant
    peace officer status, and the powers and authority conferred with that status in particular
    instances, subject to carefully prescribed limitations and conditions."
    With respect to the retired full-time arson investigators, we believe that they would qualify
    as peace officers under the terms of section 830.37, subdivision (a). As arson investigators, their duties were
    to investigate crimes of arson, i.e., "the detection and apprehension of persons who have violated any fire law
    or committed insurance fraud." That was what they were "regularly paid and employed" to do as "[m]embers
    of an arson-investigating unit." We interpret the provisions of section 830.37 in a reasonable and common
    sense manner. (See California Correctional Peace Officers Assn. v. State Personnel Bd. (1995)