Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] 2 of 4
    was not referring to non-attorney advisers.
    On balance, while the matter is not free from doubt, we believe that when the Legislature
    used the term "counsel" in subdivision (b) of section 48918, it was referring to an attorney licensed to
    practice law.
    We turn now to a consideration of the effect of the introductory language contained in
    section 48918. Does it permit a district board to adopt rules and regulations that would allow representation
    by a non-attorney in an expulsion hearing, even though the term "counsel" in subdivision (b) of section
    48918 refers only to attorneys? We believe that a district board may authorize representation by a
    non-attorney.
    While the district board is empowered to "establish the rules and regulations governing
    procedures for the expulsion of pupils," it is required to "include" only those procedures specifically
    identified by the Legislature. (§ 48918.) Our review of the legislative history of section 49818 discloses that
    the procedures which the statute mandates for inclusion were designed to establish uniform minimum