Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    The question presented concerns the authority of a school district to restrict representation of
    a pupil or a pupil's parent or guardian at an expulsion hearing conducted pursuant to Education Code section
    48918. Footnote No. 1 Is a school district required to allow a pupil or his parent or guardian to be represented
    by someone other than an attorney? We conclude that while a school district may permit representation at an
    expulsion hearing by a non-attorney, it is not required to do so.
    Section 48918 states in part:
    "The governing board of each school district shall establish rules and regulations
    governing procedures for the expulsion of pupils. These procedures shall include, but are not
    necessarily limited to, all of the following:
    "(a) The pupil shall be entitled to a hearing to determine whether the pupil should be
    expelled . . . ."
    1 of 4
    "(b) Written notice of the hearing shall be forwarded to the pupil at least 10 calendar
    days prior to the date of the hearing.