Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] and the UCA. “Existing law” under the Act and UCA requires the lender’s funds to be available to
    the borrower in order for the borrower to be charged interest. The second paragraph of section
    7                                                                     99-307
    2948.5 does not affect any other statute that prohibits borrowers from being charged interest prior
    to the time the funds are disbursed.
    If any doubt were to remain as to the legality of charging borrowers interest before
    the funds became available, we need only harmonize the provisions of section 2948.5 with another
    statutory provision. Insurance Code section 12413.5 states:
    “All funds received in connection with any escrow conducted by a title
    insurance company, controlled escrow company, or underwritten title company shall
    be deposited in a separate depository account in a bank or savings and loan
    association or in an account in an industrial loan company insured by the Federal
    Deposit Insurance Corporation, and the funds so deposited shall be the property of
    the person or persons entitled thereto under the provisions of the escrow and
    segregated escrow by escrow in the records of the title insurance company, controlled
    escrow company, or underwritten title company. The funds shall not be subject to
    any debts of the title insurance company, controlled escrow company, or
    underwritten title company and shall be used only to fulfill the terms of the
    individual escrow for which the funds were accepted and none of the funds shall be
    utilized until the conditions of the escrow have been met.
    “Any interest received on funds deposited in connection with any escrow
    which are deposited in a bank, savings and loan association, or industrial loan
    company shall be paid over by the escrow to the depositing party to the escrow
    unless the escrow is otherwise instructed by the depositing party, and shall not be
    transferred to the account of the title insurance company, controlled escrow
    company, or underwritten title company.” (Italics added.)
    Hence, under Insurance Code section 12413.5, the escrow holder must pay to the lender any interest
    earned on its funds prior to the close of escrow unless the lender instructs otherwise. This statutory