Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] date its funds are paid into escrow rather than from the date the funds are disbursed from escrow for
    the borrower’s use.
    1                                           99-307
    ANALYSIS
    In 1994, the Legislature enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme, the California
    Residential Mortgage Lending Act (Fin. Code, §§ 50000-50707; “Act”), operative January 1, 1996,
    to regulate the business of making residential mortgage loans. Persons conducting such business
    must obtain a license from the Commissioner of Corporations. (Fin. Code, § 50002.) The Act
    authorizes licensees to engage in specified transactions (Fin. Code, § 50129), and expressly prohibits
    them from engaging in other activities (Fin. Code, § 50204, subd. (i)). One prohibition is that a
    licensee may not “[e]ngage in any acts in violation of Section 17200 or 17500 of the Business and
    Professions Code.” (Fin. Code, § 50204, subd. (i).) Business and Professions Code section 17200
    provides:
    “As used in this chapter, unfair competition shall mean and include any
    unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue