Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] If the cable television operator or video provider distributes this notice to all customers within 60 days after receipt of the notice from the city, county, or city and county pursuant to this subdivision, no penalty shall be imposed upon the cable television operator or video provider pursuant to subdivision (a)."

    The Video Act was also enacted by the Legislature in 1992 (Stats. 1992, ch. 1198, § 1) as a consumer protection measure. It defines the term "video provider" to include providers of DBS services. (§ 53088.1, subd. (a).) Section 53088.2 imposes the following requirements:

    "(a) Every video provider shall render reasonably efficient service, make repairs promptly, and interrupt service only as necessary.

    "(b) All video provider personnel contacting subscribers or potential subscribers outside the office of the provider shall be clearly identified as associated with the video provider.