Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] PacifiCare of California,supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at pp. 581-582, 587; Consumer JusticeCenter v. Olympian Labs, Inc. (2002) 99 Cal. App. 4th 1056,1060-1061.) The consumer protection standards of the Cable Act and the Video Act are thus not preempted by section 303(v).

    2. Section 602

    As to Section 602's prohibition against the imposition of a "tax or fee" by a local agency, we note that the term "tax" does not appear in the Cable Act or the Video Act, and the term "fee" appears in these statutes in reference to fees charged by video providers to their subscribers. (See, e.g., §§ 53054.2; 53088.1, subd. (a); 53088.2, subd. (i).) The one exception is section 53088.2, subdivision (o), which states:

    "Disputes concerning the provisions of this article shall be resolved by the city, county, or city and county in which the customer resides. For video providers under Section 53066 [concerning construction of community antenna television systems], the franchising authority shall resolve disputes. All other video providers shall register with the city in which they provide service or, where the customers reside in an unincorporated area, in the county in which they provide service. The registration shall include the name of the company, its address, its officers, telephone numbers, and customer service and complaint procedures. Counties and cities may charge these other video providers operating in the state a fee to cover the reasonable cost of administering this division." (Italics added.)

    We believe that the administrative fee of section 53088.2, subdivision (o), constitutes a fee ". . . for the privilege of doing business, regulating, or raising revenue for a local taxing jurisdiction" (see Sinclair Paint Co. v.