Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] "(a) Installation, disconnection, service and repair obligations, employee identification, and service call response time and scheduling.

    "(b) Customer telephone and office hours; procedures for billing, charges, refunds, and credits.

    "(c) Procedures for termination of service.

    "(d) Notice of the deletion of a programming service, the changing of channel assignments, or an increase in rates.

    "(e) Complaint procedures and procedures for bill dispute resolution."

    Subdivision (a) of section 53055.1, in turn, requires that cable television operators and video providers distribute notices describing these customer service standards "to employees, to each customer, and to the city, county, or city and county in which the cable television operator or video provider furnishes service to customers. . . ." In addition, each operator and provider must file an annual report on its performance ". . . with regard to meeting its customer service standards."