Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] (§ 6253.8, subd. (a)(2); see NorthCounty Parents Organization v. Department of Education (1994)23 Cal.App.4th 144, 148 ["`Direct cost' does not include the ancillary tasks necessarily associated with the retrieval, inspection and handling of the file from which the copy is extracted"]; 85 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 225, 227-229 (2002).)

    If the request is made at a time other than when the data is periodically produced, the fee may additionally include "the cost to construct [the] record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record." (§ 6253.9, subd. (b)(1).) The fee may similarly cover such additional costs when "[t]he request would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record." (§ 6253.9, subd. (b)(2).) In either event, however, the fee may not include expenses associated with the county's initial gathering of the information, or with initial conversion of the information into an electronic format, or with maintaining the information.