Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] (§ 6253, subd. (b).)

    We conclude that parcel boundary map data maintained in an electronic format by a county assessor must be furnished "promptly" upon request of a member of the public.

    3. Fees That May Be Charged

    The amount of the fees that may be charged by a county for furnishing parcel boundary map data maintained in an electronic format depends upon the particular circumstances specified in section 6253.9. First, the county must "make the information available in any electronic format in which it holds the information." (§ 6253.9 subd. (a)(1).) If a county no longer has the information in an electronic format, it need not attempt to reconstruct the data. (§ 6253.9, subd. (c).)