Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] Revenue and Taxation Code sections 408, subdivision (a), provides:

    "Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), (c), (d), and (e), any information and records in the assessor's office that are not required by law to be kept or prepared by the assessor, and homeowners' exemption claims, are not public documents and shall not be open to public inspection. . . ."6

    Revenue and Taxation Code section 408.3 states:

    "(a) Except as otherwise provided in Sections 451 and 481 and in Section 6254 of the Government Code, property characteristics information maintained by the assessor is a public record and shall be open to public inspection.

    "(b) For purposes of this section, `property characteristics,' includes, but is not limited to, the year of construction of improvements to the property, their square footage, the number of bedrooms and bathrooms of all dwellings, the property's acreage, and other attributes of or amenities to the property, such as swimming pools, views, zoning classifications or restrictions, use code designations, and the number of dwelling units of multiple family properties.