Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] This statutory disclosure requirement promotes the people's right to monitor their government's activities, in recognition of the principle that "access to information concerning the conduct of the public's business is a fundamental and necessary right of every person in this state." (§ 6250; see Cal. Const., art. I, §3, subd. (b); Times Mirror Co. v. Superior Court (1991)53 Cal.3d 1325, 1338-1339; CBS, Inc. v. Block (1986)42 Cal.3d 646, 651-655; Marylander v. Superior Court (2000)81 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1125; 73 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 236, 237 (1990).)3

    In 2000, the Legislature enacted section 6253.9 to address the increasingly widespread use of government documents that are produced in an electronic format. (Stats. 2000, ch. 982, § 2.) Section 6253.9 provides:

    "(a) Unless otherwise prohibited by law, any agency that has information that constitutes an identifiable public record not exempt from disclosure pursuant to this chapter that is in an electronic format shall make that information available in an electronic format when requested by any person and, when applicable, shall comply with the following:

    "(1) The agency shall make the information available in any electronic format in which it holds the information.