Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] Therefore, neither the county nor the assessor shall incur any liability for errors, omissions, or approximations with respect to property characteristics information provided by the assessor to any party pursuant to this section. Further, this subdivision shall not be construed to imply liability on the part of the county or the assessor for errors, omissions, or other defects in any other information or records provided by the assessor pursuant to the provisions of this part."7

    Revenue and Taxation Code section 409, subdivision (a), additionally provides:

    "Notwithstanding Section 6257 of the Government Code or any other statutory provision, if the assessor, pursuant to the request of any party, provides information or records that the assessor is not required by law to prepare or keep, the county may require that a fee reasonably related to the actual cost of developing and providing that information be paid by the party receiving the information. The actual cost of providing the information is not limited to duplication or reproduction costs, but may include recovery of developmental and indirect costs, such as overhead, personnel, supply, material, office, storage, and computer costs. It is the intent of this section that the county may impose this fee for information and records maintained for county use, as well as for information and records not maintained for county use. Nothing herein shall be construed to require an assessor to provide information to any party beyond that which he or she is otherwise statutorily required to provide."