Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] Superior Court (1983)143 Cal.App.3d 762, 775.) Subdivision (k)'s incorporation includes any specific procedures, standards, or burdens governing disclosure in the "other statute," no matter how arduous those requirements may be. (City of Hemet v. Superior Court, supra, 37 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1422-1431.)

    Here, we find that subdivision (k) of section 6254 incorporates the special restrictive definitions of "public documents" set forth in the Revenue and Taxation Code with respect to information and records prepared and maintained by county assessors. Revenue and Taxation Code sections 408, subdivision (a), provides:

    "Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), (c), (d), and (e), any information and records in the assessor's office that are not required by law to be kept or prepared by the assessor, and homeowners' exemption claims, are not public documents and shall not be open to public inspection. . . ."6

    Revenue and Taxation Code section 408.3 states:

    "(a) Except as otherwise provided in Sections 451 and 481 and in Section 6254 of the Government Code, property characteristics information maintained by the assessor is a public record and shall be open to public inspection.