Opinion No. (2009) ( 2009 )
[…] Government Code section 1090

    Our consideration of the question presented first requires that we undertake an analysis under Government Code section 1090, 2 which generally forbids the board of a public agency from entering into a contract in which one of its members has a personal *Page 3 financial interest.3 In the words of the statute, "Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. . . ."4