Opinion No. (2009) ( 2009 )
[…] It is evident that the JLMBC was not created by state or federal statute; therefore, it does not fit within the definition of a legislative body under section 54952(a). Subdivision (b), however, recites that a "committee . . . created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body"11 is a legislative body. Here the analysis must become more precise because the facts themselves are nuanced.

    In Frazer v.