Opinion No. (2010) ( 2010 )
[…] In our view, such approaches lack foundation in the statute, and we reject them. We think that the Legislature would have provided clearer and more detailed statutory guidance if such multi-factor calculations had been intended. Moreover, we find nothing in the legislative history of section 33607.7 to suggest that such approaches were ever considered, much less intended.

    36 Cf. section 33607.5(a)(1) (applying pass-through formulas only to tax increments attributable to the annexed territory that triggered the agency's pass-through obligations).

    37 Again, the section 33607.7(b)(2) multiplicand is "the amount of assessed value by which the current year assessed value exceeds an adjusted base year assessed value." For first-tier payments, that "adjusted base year assessed value" is "the assessed value of the project area in the year in which the limitation being amended would have taken effect without the amendment," as provided in section 33607.7(c). See § 33607.5(b).

    38 For second-tier payments, the section 33607.7(b)(2) multiplicand is "the amount of assessed value by which the current year assessed value of the project area exceeds" the assessed value for the 10th fiscal year after the adjusted base year (i.e., after "the year in which the limitation being amended would have taken effect without the amendment"). See § 33607.5(c).

    39 For third-tier payments, the section 33607.7(b)(2) multiplicand is "the amount of assessed value by which the current year assessed value of the project area exceeds" the assessed value for the 30th fiscal year after the adjusted base year (i.e., after "the year in which the limitation being amended would have taken effect without the amendment"). See § 33607.5(d).

    40 § 33670(a).