Opinion No. (2010) ( 2010 )
[…] The second adjusted base year assessed value is the assessed value of the project area in the 30th fiscal year in which the agency receives tax increments.

    15 Section 33607.7(b) refers to and incorporates several parts of section 33607.5, and applies to redevelopment project areas adopted priorto January 1, 1994, if the projects' redevelopment plans are thereafter amended in specified respects. (See § 33607.7(a).) Section 33607.7(b) provides:

    (b) If a redevelopment agency adopts an amendment that is governed by the provisions of this section, it shall pay to each affected taxing entity either of the following:

    (1) If an agreement exists that requires payments to the taxing entity, the amount required to be paid by an agreement between the agency and an affected taxing entity entered into prior to January 1, 1994.

    (2) If an agreement does not exist, the amounts required pursuant to subdivisions (b), (c), (d), and (e) of Section 33607.5, until termination of the redevelopment plan, calculated against the amount of assessed value by which the current year assessed value exceeds an adjusted base year assessed value. The amounts shall be allocated between property taxes and educational facilities according to the appropriate formula in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 33607.5. In determining the applicable amount under Section 33607.5, the first fiscal year shall be the first fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the adjusted base year value is determined.

    16 E.g., Hassan v. Mercy Am. River Hosp., 31 Cal. 4th 709, 715 (2003); Esberg v. Union Oil Co., 28 Cal. 4th 262, 268 (2002); People v.Murphy, 25 Cal. 4th 136, 142 (2001); see also Civ. Code § 4.

    17 Curle v. Super.