Opinion No. (2010) ( 2010 )
[…] [T]he amounts required pursuant to subdivisions (b), (c), (d), and (e) of Section 33607.5, until termination of the redevelopment plan, calculated against the amount of assessed value by which the current year assessed value exceeds an adjusted base year assessed value.30

    The "adjusted base year assessed value" is defined in section 33607.7(c) as "the assessed value of the project area in the year in which the limitation being amended would have taken effect without the amendment." (This point in time — that is, the year in which the amended limitation would otherwise have taken effect — thus begins the agency's pass-through responsibility, with payments commencing "in the first fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the adjusted base year value is determined.")31

    Thus, as with sections 33607.5(c) and 33607.5(d), the multiplicand for calculating pass-through payments under section 33607.7(b)(2) is described not as a simple revenue amount32 but as a difference between assessed values: here, "the amount of assessed value *Page 11 by which the current year assessed value exceeds an adjusted base year assessed value."33 The Legislature has provided, in essence, asubstitute multiplicand to be used, along with the tax rate, in calculating pass-through payments for projects that have been amended in any of the ways listed in section 33607.7(a).