Opinion No. (2010) ( 2010 )
[…] But what exactly does an assessment roll include? The contents of a county's local assessment roll are enumerated in section 602 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.43 *Page 15 For our purposes, however, we find clearer and more direct guidance in sections 2050 through 2055 of that code, where the Legislature has defined the meaning of "the `last equalized county assessment roll' in those words or in similar words, or in any words intended to refer to the latest or current assessment roll of the county."44 This definition applies in a wide variety of contexts, including "the State Constitution, any law, any charter of a city or a county, or any ordinance, resolution, order or regulation of any city, county or other public corporation."45