Opinion No. (2010) ( 2010 )
[…] See also, e.g., People v. Trevino, 26 Cal. 4th 237, 242 (2001) ("When the Legislature uses materially different language in statutory provisions addressing the same subject or related subjects, the normal inference is that the Legislature intended a different meaning.").

    27 Silverbrand v. Co. of Los Angeles, 46 Cal. 4th 106, 126 (2009) (citing Smith v. Rae-Venter Law Group, 29 Cal. 4th 345, 364 (2002) (superseded on other grounds by statute).

    28 §§ 33607.5(c) and 33607.5(d) (emphasis added).

    29 § 33607.7(a) provides:

    This section shall apply to a redevelopment plan amendment for any redevelopment plans adopted prior to January 1, 1994, that increases the limitation on the number of dollars to be allocated to the redevelopment agency or that increases, or eliminates pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) of Section 33333.6, the time limit on the establishing of loans, advances, and indebtedness established pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 33333.6, as those paragraphs read on December 31, 2001, or that lengthens the period during which the redevelopment plan is effective if the redevelopment plan being amended contains the provisions required by subdivision (b) of Section 33670. However, this section shall not apply to those redevelopment plans that add new territory.

    30 § 33607.7(b)(2) (emphasis added).

    31 § 33607.7(c).

    32 Cf. § 33607.5(b) ("tax increments received").