Opinion No. (2010) ( 2010 )
[…] Taken together, then, sections 33607.7(b)(2) and 33607.7(c) establish the following three-tiered structure of pass-through payments governing the amended plans described in section 33607.7(a): *Page 12

    Tier One's payment is required throughout the pass-through period, from the fiscal year following "the year in which the limitation being amended would have taken effect without the amendment" until "termination of the redevelopment plan," and equals 25 percent of the product calculated by applying the tax rate against the relevant section 33607.7(b)(2) multiplicand37 (after deduction of the agency's deposit to the housing fund).

    Tier Two's payment obligation begins with the 11th year after the adjusted base year (that is, "the year in which the limitation being amended would have taken effect without the amendment") and continues until termination of the redevelopment plan. It equals 21 percent of the product calculated by applying the tax rate against the relevant section 33607.7(b)(2) multiplicand38 (after deduction of the agency's deposit to the housing fund).

    Tier Three's payment obligation begins with the 31st year after the adjusted base year (that is, "the year in which the limitation being amended would have taken effect without the amendment") and continues until termination of the redevelopment plan. It equals 14 percent of the product calculated by applying the tax rate against the relevant section 33607.7(b)(2) multiplicand39 (after deduction of the agency's deposit to the housing fund).

    *Page 13