Opinion No. (2006) ( 2006 )
[…] (In re Appletree Markets, Inc. (5th Cir. 1994) 19 F.3d 969, 971-972.) The court specifically rejected the contention that an employer contributing to the health plan falls under the ERISA definition of "plan sponsor." (Id. at pp. 973-974.)

    Here, the contributions that the state and other contracting agencies make to each RDS-eligible CalPERS Medicare supplemental health plan are held and administered by the Board in trust for the purpose of providing plan benefits to covered annuitants. (See Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (a) ["assets of a public pension or retirement system are trust funds and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the pension or retirement system and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system"]; Valdez v. Cory, supra, 139 Cal.App.3d at p. 788;71 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 81, 85-86 (1988).)

    We note that federal law requires the sponsor of an RDS program to perform a number of administrative duties that CalPERS is in a unique position to undertake.