Opinion No. (2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Accordingly, in response to the third question, we conclude that federal Medicare Part D funds that have been paid out pursuant to the enrollment of state and contracting agency annuitants in an MA-PD plan are to be deposited with the organization providing the MA-PD plan.

    1 "Employment based retiree health coverage" is defined as health insurance or other coverage of health care costs provided to Part D eligible individuals under a group plan based on their status as retired participants in such a plan. (42 U.S.C § 1395w-132(c)(1); see42 C.F.R. § 423.882.)

    2 All further references to the Government Code are by section number only.

    3 The one addition is "in the case of a plan maintained jointly by one employer and an employee organization and for which the employer is the primary source of financing, the term ['sponsor'] means the employer." (42 U.S.C. § 1395w-132(c)(2); 42 C.F.R. § 423.882.) That additional definition has no application to the CalPERS health plans at issue since they are multiple-employer plans.