Opinion No. (2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Under the Act's provisions, state employees and annuitants are eligible to enroll in a Board-approved and administered health benefits plan. (§§ 22800, 22830.) A number of other public agencies, at present 1138 agencies, also contract with CalPERS to administer a Board-approved health plan for their annuitants. (§§ 22920, 22922.)

    As a public employee pension and retirement system, CalPERS is subject to the requirements of article XVI, section 17, of the Constitution (seeWestly v. California Public Employees' Retirement System (2003)105 Cal.App.4th 1095, 1099-1102), which state in part:

    "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or this Constitution to the contrary, the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the system, subject to all of the following:

    "(a) The retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have the sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the public pension or retirement system.