Opinion No. (1997) ( 1997 )
[…] [Citation.] The plain import of this statutory system is that the Legislature intended to grant peace officer status, and the powers and authority conferred with that status in particular instances, subject to carefully prescribed limitations and conditions."

    With respect to the retired full-time arson investigators, we believe that they would qualify as peace officers under the terms of section830.37, subdivision (a). As arson investigators, their duties were to investigate crimes of arson, i.e., "the detection and apprehension of persons who have violated any fire law or committed insurance fraud." That was what they were "regularly paid and employed" to do as "[m]embers of an arson-investigating unit." We interpret the provisions of section830.37 in a reasonable and common sense manner. (See CaliforniaCorrectional Peace Officers Assn. v. State Personnel Bd.