Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2022 )
[…] 3
    22-804
    are ordinarily elected in the fourth and final year of the term. 12 But section 25061
    expressly bars holding a vacancy election in the term’s final year. We therefore construe
    “next general election” in section 25061 to refer to the first general election following the
    vacancy where there is sufficient time for candidates to qualify for the ballot.
    We turn, then, to identifying when that election might be in the circumstances
    here. Although the Government Code does not define “general election,” the Elections
    Code does. 13 As relevant here, the opinion requestor asks how to apply Elections Code
    section 324(a)(2), which defines “general election” as “[a]ny statewide election held on a
    regular election date as specified in Section 1000.” 14
    As a threshold consideration, the requestor observes that section 324(a)(2) defines
    “general election” in the context of a statewide election, whereas supervisor elections are
    limited to an individual county. 15 But California often schedules local elections along