Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2022 )
[…] discussed above, that date does not count as the “next general election” for purposes of
    filling the vacancy under Government Code section 25061.
    The next possible section 1000 election date is March 7, 2023, followed by
    November 7, 2023. But no statewide election is scheduled on either date. 20 So long as
    17
    A range of statutes require scheduling elections on one of these dates. (See, e.g., Elec.
    Code, § 1301, subd. (a) [general municipal election]; Gov. Code, § 1780, subd. (e)(2)
    [special district governing board election]; Educ. Code, § 5018, subd. (a) [elementary
    school district governing board election].)
    18
    See Elec. Code, §§ 1200, 1001, subd. (a). This election was also a “general election”
    under section 324(a)(1), as it was “held throughout the state on the first Tuesday after the
    first Monday of November in [an] even-numbered year.”
    19
    See County Counsel Analysis, at pp. 2-3.
    20
    See California Secretary of State, Upcoming Elections,
    https://www.sos.ca.gov/elections/upcoming-elections (as of Nov. 30, 2022).
    5
    22-804