Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2022 )
[…] specified in section 324(a)(2).
    We thus consider the possible “general election” dates following the vacancy at
    issue here, for District 5 of the Ventura County Board of Supervisors. As noted, section
    12
    See Gov. Code, §§ 24200, 24202.
    13
    See, e.g., Ryder v. City of Los Altos (1954) 
    125 Cal.App.2d 209
    , 210-11 (construing the
    Government Code to incorporate relevant provisions of the Elections Code);
    104 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 82 (same).
    14
    Elections Code section 324(a)(1) defines “general election” to also include the
    “election held throughout the state on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of
    November in each even-numbered year.” We need not separately analyze this provision
    here, as the same dates are defined as a “general election” under section 324(a)(2) and
    Elections Code section 1000(e).
    15
    County Counsel Analysis Regarding Next General Election Date For Purposes Of