Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2020 )
[…] the trial court.”12
    On April 10, 2017, on remand from the Court of Appeal, the Board withdrew its
    order for the city council to rescind its resolution placing Measure D on the ballot and
    entered a declaration that the resolution was void.13
    Local 1319 now applies to sue the City in quo warranto to invalidate Measure D.
    As we will explain, Local 1319 has met the requirements for judicial resolution of its claim
    in a quo warranto action.
    Quo Warranto Is the Exclusive Remedy to Invalidate the Charter Amendment
    Code of Civil Procedure section 803 codifies the legal remedy known as quo
    warranto. The section provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n action may be brought by the
    attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state . . . upon a complaint of a private
    party . . . against any corporation . . . which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or
    exercise any franchise, within this state.”14 As a charter city, the City of Palo Alto is a
    public “corporation.”15 “Franchise” means “right” or “privilege”16 and includes a city
    charter.17 It follows that “quo warranto may lie to determine whether a public corporation