Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2020 )
[…] , 1092, citing Gov. Code, § 3500, subd. (a).)
    The Board is “a quasi-judicial administrative agency” that has “exclusive initial
    jurisdiction over complaints alleging unfair labor practices violating the MMBA.” (County
    of Los Angeles v. Los Angeles County Employee Relations Com. (2013) 
    56 Cal.4th 905
    ,
    916.)
    Local 1319 is an “employee organization” that represents the City’s employees
    classified as Fire Apparatus Operator, Fire Fighter, Fire Captain, Fire Inspector, Hazardous
    Materials Specialist, and Hazmat Inspector. (See Gov. Code, § 3501, subd. (a)(1) [for
    purposes of the MMBA, an “[e]mployee organization” is “[a]ny organization that includes
    employees of a public agency and that has as one of its primary purposes representing those
    employees in their relations with that public agency”]; PERB I, supra, 39 PERC ¶ 25
    [“here, the recognized employee organization seeking to enforce its MMBA consultation
    rights [Local 1319] represents firefighters”]; https://firefightersofpaloalto.com/about/who-