Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2021 )
[…] military installation in the county. To the contrary, state law explicitly recognizes the
    importance of military installations in California to national security and to the economy,
    and expresses a policy that seeks to preserve them for these reasons.19 As political
    also Johnson v. Morrill (1942) 
    20 Cal.2d 446
    , 451, 454-455 (federal grants to county to
    enable it to exercise its jurisdiction in furnishing services to naval housing indicated lack
    of exclusive federal jurisdiction over that housing).
    17
    See, e.g., 
    10 U.S.C. § 2679
    (a)(1) (authorizing Secretary of military department to
    “enter into an intergovernmental support agreement, on a sole source basis, with a . . . local
    government to provide, receive, or share installation-support services if the Secretary
    determines that the agreement will serve the best interests of the department by enhancing
    mission effectiveness or creating efficiencies or economies of scale, including by reducing
    costs”); see Beth E. Lachman, et al., Rand Corporation, Military Installation Public-to-
    Public Partnerships (2016) pp. xiv-xv, 136 et seq. (discussing federal laws governing
    installation         public-partnership           agreements),          available           at