Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] [Citation.] Inasmuch as Health and Safety Code section 33130 does not define what are direct and indirect interests in property, it is appropriate to consult definitions or specifications from other conflict of interest statutes for guidance." (Id. at p. 246.)

    In our 1978 opinion, we looked for guidance in determining what indirect financial interests would be covered by section 33130; we found such guidance in examining the scope of Government Code section 1090, which prohibits public officers and employees from being "financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity," as well as Government Code section87100, which prohibits a public official from using "his official position to influence a government decision in which he knows or has reason to know he has a financial interest." (61 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. at p. 246.)