Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] "(c) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."

    The apparent purpose of section 33130 is "to prevent conflicts of interest in a member of a redevelopment agency with respect to property within the redevelopment area under the jurisdiction of that agency." (61 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 243, 246-247 (1978).)

    Section 33130, subdivision (a), contains mandatory language which makes clear that a redevelopment agency member shall not "acquire any interest in any property included within a project area within the community." (See In re Marriage of Hokanson (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 987, 993 [statute's use of the word "shall" connotes mandatory, not permissive, action]; People v.