Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] "There is in each community a public body, corporate and politic, known as the redevelopment agency of the community." (§ 33100; see 82 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 126 (1999).)

    The question presented for resolution concerns whether an adult, non-dependent child of a member of a redevelopment agency may purchase property within the agency's redevelopment project area. We conclude that the person may do so as long as the member does not thereby obtain a direct or indirect financial interest in the property.

    Each member of a redevelopment agency must comply with the requirements of section 33130, which address potential conflicts of interest. Section 33130 provides in relevant part:

    "(a) No agency or community officer or employee who in the course of his or her duties is required to participate in the formulation of, or to approve plans or policies for, the redevelopment of a project area shall acquire any interest in any property included within a project area within the community. If any such officer or employee owns or has any direct or indirect financial interest in property included within a project area, that officer or employee shall immediately make a written disclosure of that financial interest to the agency and the legislative body and the disclosure shall be entered on the minutes of the agency and the legislative body. Failure to make the disclosure required by this subdivision constitutes misconduct in office.