Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2023 )
[…] September of 2022. Marquez responds that his absences should qualify as “excused”
    under section 36513(b) because he gave advance notice to the City and the absences were
    for legitimate reasons. He also alleges he did not miss “regular City Council meetings”
    for 70 days within the meaning of section 36513(b) because of the Council’s summer
    recess. .
    ANALYSIS
    Quo warranto is a civil action used to challenge the lawfulness of a public
    official’s holding of a public office. 3 This form of action is codified in section 803 of the
    Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that an action may be brought by the Attorney
    General, in the name of the People, “against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or
    unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.” 4
    Where, as here, a party seeks to pursue a quo warranto action in superior court,
    that party must first obtain the Attorney General’s consent to do so. In determining
    whether to allow an action to proceed, our role is not to resolve the merits of the