Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2023 )
[…] the right of a person to hold public office”); see 98 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 94, 96 (2015) (a
    member of a city council holds a public office).
    4
    Code Civ. Proc., § 803; see Rando v. Harris (2014) 
    228 Cal.App.4th 868
    , 873;
    105 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 65, 67 (2022).
    2
    22-1002
    action will serve the public interest. 5 Here, all three requirements are met, and therefore
    we grant leave to sue.
    1. Quo Warranto Is an Available and Appropriate Remedy.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides:
    An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the
    people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a
    private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully
    holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise, or
    against any corporation, either de jure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes
    into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state.
    The Court of Appeal has held that the term “private party” does not preclude a public
    entity, such as the City in this instance, from applying for leave to sue in quo warranto. 6
    Here, the City argues that Marquez has forfeited his office by excessive absences, and is