Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2023 )
[…] to see if it is prohibited.’” 21 Unless the state Constitution “positively and certainly” limits
    legislative power in this area, the Legislature may validly vest the Bar with authority to
    regulate legal document assistants. 22
    In examining whether any such limitation exists, we first consider the
    constitutional provision most specifically on point. Although the Bar was first created by
    statute in 1927, the voters amended the judicial article of the California Constitution in
    1960 to “declare the State Bar a constitutional body.” 23 Article VI, section 9, provides
    that: “The State Bar of California is a public corporation. Every person admitted and
    licensed to practice law in this State is and shall be a member of the State Bar except
    while holding office as a judge of a court of record.”
    We see nothing in the text of article VI, section 9 that would prevent the
    Legislature from granting the Bar authority to regulate legal document assistants.
    18
    See The State Bar of California, letter to Deputy Attorney General Karim J. Kentfield,