Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2023 )
[…] QUESTION PRESENTED AND CONCLUSION
    May the Legislature enact a statute authorizing the State Bar of California to
    regulate non-attorney legal document assistants?
    Yes. The Legislature may enact a statute authorizing the State Bar to regulate
    legal document assistants.
    BACKGROUND
    California law authorizes non-attorney professionals known as legal document
    assistants to provide certain services to individuals who are representing themselves in
    legal matters. 1 Under Business and Professions Code section 6400 et seq., legal
    1
    Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6400, subd. (c)(1); see generally 1 Witkin, California Procedure
    (6th ed. 2023) Attorneys, § 406 (Legal Document Assistants). The chapter of the
    1
    22-602
    document assistants may “[c]omplet[e] legal documents” for a self-represented person
    “by typing or otherwise completing the documents at the person’s specific direction.” 2
    Legal document assistants may also file and “serv[e] legal forms and documents at the
    [client’s] specific direction”; make available “published legal documents”; and provide
    “general published factual information that has been written or approved by an attorney,