People v. Kus , 219 Cal. App. Supp. 4th 17 ( 2013 )
[…] “(1) The prosecutor files a complaint charging the offense as an infraction unless the defendant, at the time he or she is arraigned, after being informed of his or her rights, elects to have the case proceed as a misdemeanor, or . . .
    “(2) The court, with the consent of the defendant, determines that the offense is an infraction in which event the case shall proceed as if the defendant had been arraigned on an infraction complaint.” (Pen. Code, §17, subd. (d)(1), (2).) However, the crime at issue in these appeals is punishable under Public Resources Code section 5008, subdivision (d) and California Code of Regulations, title 14, section 4322, not Penal Code Section 17, subdivision (d). Reviewing Penal Code section 19.8, the subject offense is not specifically listed nor is it “any other offense that the Legislature makes subject to subdivision (d) of Section 17.”1