People v. Kus , 219 Cal. App. Supp. 4th 17 ( 2013 )
[…] This interpretation ignores the historical evolution of this right and its lawful construction by California’s Legislature and its courts since its inception.

    Criminal defendants maintain a right to jury trial in all misdemeanor and felony cases, but do not have that right in cases involving infractions. An infraction is a relatively minor violation of law, which cannot result in imprisonment or loss of liberty, and as distinguished from a felony or a misdemeanor, does not result in the right of a jury trial. (See Pen. Code, § 17; Tracy v. Municipal Court (1978) 22 Cal.3d 760, 765-766 [150 Cal.Rptr. 785, 587 P.2d 227].)

    Penal Code section 19.6 provides: “An infraction is not punishable by imprisonment. A person charged with an infraction shall not be entitled to a trial by jury. A person charged with an infraction shall not be entitled to have the public defender or other counsel appointed at public expense to represent him or her unless he or she is arrested and not released on his or her written promise to appear, his or her own recognizance, or a deposit of bail.” (Italics added.) Penal Code section 17 defines felonies, misdemeanors and infractions *Supp. 22and also outlines the procedural mechanism for reducing certain misdemeanors listed in Penal Code section 19.8 to infractions. These delineated misdemeanors may be reduced when: