People v. Kus , 219 Cal. App. Supp. 4th 17 ( 2013 )
[…] Appellants’ insistence on the existence of an absolute right to jury trial is not supported by common law, legal history, or the applicable statutes.

    There was no error by the trial court, and the judgments are affirmed.

    Wells, P. J., and Kaneshiro, J., concurred.

    Penal Code section 19.8, subdivision (a) provides: “The following offenses are subject to subdivision (d) of Section 17: Sections 193.8, 330, 415, 485, 490.7, 555, 602.13, and 853.7 of this code; subdivision (c) of Section 532b, and subdivision (o) of Section 602 of this code; subdivision (b) of Section 25658 and Sections 21672, 25661, and 25662 of the Business and Professions Code; Section 27204 of the Government Code; subdivision (c) of Section 23109 and Sections 5201.1, 12500,14601.1, 27150.1, 40508, and 42005 of the Vehicle Code, and any other offense that the Legislature makes subject to subdivision (d) of Section 17. Except where a lesser maximum fine is expressly provided for a violation of those sections, a violation that is an infraction is punishable by a fine not exceeding two hundred fifty dollars ($250).” (Italics added.)