People v. Stiehl CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] defendant. Inside a van, deputies found methamphetamine, hypodermic syringes, used
    methamphetamine pipes, and a digital scale with white residue. Several stolen vehicles
    and vehicle parts were located on the property.
    DISCUSSION
    I
    Denial of Defendant’s Motion to Return Property
    Defendant contends his appeal is from a final judgment imposing a sentence and is
    authorized by Penal Code section 1237, subdivision (a). He also claims his appeal is
    from an order denying the return of property and is appealable pursuant to Penal Code
    section 1538.5, subdivision (m). We conclude the appeal must be dismissed.
    Penal Code section 1237 provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken by the
    defendant: [¶]. . .[¶] (b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial
    rights of the party.” This provision does not extend “to the return of property not
    admitted in evidence but remaining in the custody of the police,” because the motion “is
    not directed to the criminal action resulting in defendant’s conviction; and the order