Summers v. Colette ( 2019 )
[…] summarily whenever it appears there are parties whose presence
    is indispensable, without affording the plaintiff an opportunity to
    bring them in”].) On remand, the trial court must give Summers
    an opportunity to amend to join the Attorney General as an
    indispensable party.
    Summers also argues the trial court erred in sustaining the
    Waystation’s demurrer for failure to notify the Attorney General
    of the action prior to filing it. Summers is correct again. The
    only relevant statute that requires notice of the action to the
    Attorney General, section 5142, does not state when the plaintiff
    must give that notice. (See § 5142, subd. (a) [“[t]he Attorney
    General shall be given notice of any action brought by [a director]
    and may intervene”]; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 11, § 999.2(e) [notice to
    the Attorney General pursuant to section 5142 must include,
    among other things, “the time, date and place at which the action
    or proceeding will occur, or has occurred,” italics added]; cf.