Summers v. Colette ( 2019 )
[…] “‘“‘an actual and substantial interest in the subject matter of the
    action,’ and stands to be ‘benefited or injured’ by a judgment in
    the action”’”].) As in the trial court, however, she cites three
    statutes she contends give her standing.
    7
    First, section 5233, subdivisions (c) and (h), provides that
    the Attorney General or, if the Attorney General is joined as an
    indispensable party, a director of a nonprofit corporation “may
    bring an action” to remedy impermissible self-dealing by another
    director. Second, section 5142, subdivision (a)(3), provides that a
    director of a nonprofit corporation “may bring an action to enjoin,
    correct, obtain damages for or to otherwise remedy a breach of a
    charitable trust.” Finally, section 5223, subdivision (a),
    authorizes the superior court, “at the suit of a director” of a
    nonprofit corporation, to remove another director for, among
    other things, fraudulent or dishonest acts, gross abuse of
    authority, or breach of duty.