Summers v. Colette ( 2019 )
[…] of standing.
    C.   The Trial Court Erred in Sustaining the Demurrer
    Without Leave To Amend for Failing To Join the
    Attorney General as an Indispensable Party and
    Notify the Attorney General of the Action
    Summers concedes section 5233 required her to join the
    Attorney General as an indispensable party, but contends the
    18
    trial court erred in sustaining the Waystation’s demurrer without
    leave to amend and dismissing her action with prejudice on that
    ground. She is correct. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subds. (a), (b)
    [if an indispensable party has not been joined, “the court shall
    order that he be made a party” or, if that person “cannot be made
    a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good
    conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it,
    or should be dismissed without prejudice”]; 
    Holt, supra
    , 61 Cal.2d
    at pp. 760-761 [plaintiffs were entitled to leave to amend to join
    an indispensable party]; Irwin v. City of Manhattan Beach (1964)
    
    227 Cal. App. 2d 634
    , 638 [“[a]n action may not be dismissed