Summers v. Colette ( 2019 )
[…] Supreme Court in Grosset v. Wenaas (2008) 
    42 Cal. 4th 1100
    (Grosset) interpreted as imposing a “continuous stock ownership”
    requirement for standing to pursue a shareholder derivative
    action. (Id. at pp. 1107, 1113-1114.)
    In 
    Grosset, supra
    , 
    42 Cal. 4th 1100
    the Supreme Court
    considered whether section 800, which “imposes stock ownership
    requirements for standing to pursue a shareholder’s derivative
    suit,” requires “a plaintiff to maintain continuous stock
    ownership throughout the litigation.” (Grosset, at pp. 1107,
    1110.) Section 800, subdivision (b), provides: “No action may be
    instituted or maintained in right of any . . . corporation by any
    holder of shares” unless, among things, the plaintiff alleges he or
    she was a shareholder at the time of the transaction of which he
    or she complains. The Supreme Court observed that “[t]he
    phrase ‘instituted or maintained’ [italics in original] . . . seems to