US Source v. Chelliah CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] (Id.
    at p. 1239.)
    Judge Munoz was right on all three steps. First, the language really isn’t
    ambiguous. Lots of statutes don’t say lots of things. Just because this statute doesn’t say
    that the trial court may award fees to a defendant (or, more precisely, a party not making
    a section 502 claim) doesn’t make it ambiguous. On its face the text of the statute is
    plainly inclusive. All the trial judge needs is an action “pursuant to” the statute. Any
    perceived need for the statute to specifically say defendants or non-section 502 claimants
    may be awarded fees depends on the idea that a limitation to plaintiffs must be implied
    into the text of the statute. And that idea doesn’t work. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1858
    [“In the construction of a statute, . . . the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and
    declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been
    omitted”].) The statute might be a bit broad as written, but that’s the way the Legislature
    wrote it.
    But, says US Source, much of the time when the Legislature writes an
    attorney fee statute, it specifically limits it to prevailing plaintiffs. (E.g., Civ. Code,