Lindsey v. City of Fontana CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] of action for violations of the Fourth and Fifth Amendments. Plaintiffs argue that the
    EPO issued by the superior court did not justify detention and the warrantless search
    13
    because the police conduct did not serve an interest “beyond the normal need for law
    enforcement.” (Henderson v. City of Simi Valley (9th Cir. 2002) 
    305 F.3d 1052
    , 1057.)
    As further alleged in the FOAC, the reason the police entered plaintiffs’ residence
    was to enforce the EPO and to search for weapons. The EPO was issued under the
    Domestic Violence Prevention Act, Family Code section 6200 et seq., and to protect
    Barbee from danger. Family Code section 6250 provides: “A judicial officer may issue
    an ex parte emergency protective order where a law enforcement officer asserts
    reasonable grounds to believe any of the following: [¶] (a) That a person is in immediate
    and present danger of domestic violence, based on the person’s allegation of a recent
    incident of abuse or threat of abuse by the person against whom the order is sought. [¶] .
    . . [¶] (d) That an elder or dependent adult is in immediate and present danger of abuse as
    defined in Section 15610.07 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, based on an allegation
    of a recent incident of abuse or threat of abuse by the person against whom the order is
    sought. . . .”
    Plaintiffs alleged that the police believed that Lindsey may have been involved in
    a plot to kill Barbee and that Lindsey possessed a firearm. Based on the threat to Barbee,
    Fontana Police Officer Janusz followed the statutory procedures requiring a law