In re K.R. CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] believe the juvenile court derived its powers from sections 362 and 364. (See In re A.L.
    (2010) 
    188 Cal.App.4th 138
     [applying section 362 to adjudge a child a dependent of the
    court, but leaving her in parental custody as part of the dispositional order]; In re Gabriel
    L. (2009) 
    172 Cal.App.4th 644
     [applying section 364].) Section 362 permits a juvenile
    court to “make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct,
    maintenance, and support of the child” if he or she is adjudged a dependent of the court
    under section 300. (§ 362, subd. (a).) Section 364 outlines the procedure when a court
    has determined that jurisdiction under section 300 is appropriate, but “the child is not
    removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian . . . .” (§ 364, subd.
    (a).) “After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the
    guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is
    necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her
    any county, the juvenile court order may be used as the sole basis for opening a file in the
    superior court of the county in which the parent, who has been given custody, resides.
    The court may direct the parent or the clerk of the juvenile court to transmit the order to