In re K.R. CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] and give the noncustodial parent legal and physical custody of the child with visitation
    rights to the other parent (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(1)); or (2) it may place the child with the
    noncustodial parent and order a home visit be conducted within three months to
    determine whether that parent should have permanent custody (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(2)); or
    (3) it may order reunification services be provided to either or both parents and determine
    at a later hearing which parent, if either, shall have custody of the child (§ 361.2, subd.
    (b)(3)).
    6
    Section 362.4 provides, in pertinent part, “[w]hen the juvenile court terminates its
    jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court
    prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, and . . . an order has been entered
    with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may
    issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child. [¶] . . . [¶] If
    no action is filed or pending relating to the custody of the minor in the superior court of
    7
    By its own terms, the options outlined in section 361.2 govern only when the
    dependent child is placed with a parent “with whom the child was not residing at the time
    that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section