In re Ricky R. ( 2022 )
[…] determine whether the child involved in a dependency proceeding is an Indian child and,
    if so, whether to intervene in, or exercise jurisdiction over, the matter.” (In re T.G.,
    supra, 58 Cal.App.5th at p. 288.)
    The duty of initial inquiry applies in every dependency proceeding. (In re Austin
    J. (2020) 
    47 Cal.App.5th 870
    , 884-883 (Austin J.).) Federal regulations require state
    courts to ask each participant “at the commencement” of a child custody proceeding
    “whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.”
    (
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (a).) State law requires the court to pursue an inquiry “[a]t the first
    appearance in court of each party” by asking “each participant present in the hearing
    whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.”
    6
    (§ 224.2, subd. (c).) In addition, when DPSS takes a child into temporary custody, the
    agency must ask “the child, parents, legal guardian, Indian custodian, extended family
    members, others who have an interest in the child,” and the reporting party whether the