People v. Montano ( 2022 )
[…] to determine a defendant’s guilt or innocence on a current charge of murder.” (Ibid.)
    It could be argued the phrase, “A case in which the death penalty may be
    imposed” means bifurcation is authorized without limitation where, as here, the
    prosecution elects not to seek the death penalty and the defendant’s maximum exposure
    is LWOP. (§ 190.1, subd. (a).) But this interpretation is difficult to reconcile with other
    parts of the statutory scheme. Section 190.2 requires special circumstance allegations to
    be found true “under Section 190.4.” (§ 190.2, subds. (a), (c).) Section 190.4 provides,
    in relevant part:
    “Whenever special circumstances as enumerated in Section 190.2 are
    alleged and the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of first degree
    murder, the trier of fact shall also make a special finding on the truth of
    each alleged special circumstance. The determination of the truth of any or
    all of the special circumstances shall be made by the trier of fact on the
    evidence presented at the trial or at the hearing held pursuant to Subdivision
    (b) of Section 190.1.” (§ 190.4, subd. (a).)
    As stated in People v. Fierro (1991) 
    1 Cal.4th 173
    , “The statutory scheme plainly
    contemplates that, except where the special circumstance alleged is that of a prior
    murder, the same jury which determines guilt shall also at the same time determine the