Newnes v. Farmers and Merchants Trust etc. CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] large scale for his entire career) and stepping into the shoes as a
    decedent’s trustee of someone who owns a home (which Merchants
    Trust did 99 percent of the time).
    The jury could have concluded that Merchants Trust had
    precious little experience managing commercial properties and
    was therefore unfamiliar with the “rules of the road” governing
    licensed real estate brokers and commercial real estate
    operations, including federal, state, and local ordinances
    involving safety.
    9 Merchants Trust cannot rely on Evidence Code section
    354 to avoid reversal because, even if applicable, “[t]he substance,
    purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known
    to the court by the questions asked, an offer or proof, or by any
    other means.” (Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a).)
    18
    And the jury could have concluded Merchants Trust knew
    it was violating the law and injuring Newnes in the process.
    Indeed, jurors assessing the Company’s characterizations of its