People v. Superior Court , 83 Cal. App. 4th 951 ( 2000 )
[…] (a) [for extended commitments, “the term of commitment shall be from the date of the termination, of the previous commitment”].) The district attorney requested that the trial court hold the probable cause hearing on that petition on May 13, 2000.

    Butler argued that the trial court should dismiss the original petition for extended commitment and “find that there was insufficient probable cause presented.” He further argued that the trial court should order his immediate release pursuant to section 6602, subdivision (a), which provides that “[i]f the judge determines there is not probable cause, he or she shall dismiss the petition and any person subject to parole shall report to parole.” Butler argued, “[O]nce the petition is dismissed, [section] 6602 says the person has to be released, period.”