People v. Superior Court , 83 Cal. App. 4th 951 ( 2000 )
[…] Superior Court (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 845 [94 Cal.Rptr.2d 350].)

    Subsequent to Butler II, the Legislature enacted urgency legislation amending section 6604.1. (Stats. 2000, ch. 420, § 4, eff. Sept. 13, 2000.) The amendment essentially codified our holding that a “full evaluation” (§ 6601, subd. (b)) is required before the People can file a petition for extended commitment under the SVPA. Section 6604.1, subdivision (b) now provides: “The person shall be evaluated by two practicing psychologists or psychiatrists, or by one practicing psychologist and one practicing psychiatrist, designated by the State Department of Mental Health. The provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed for purposes of extended commitments. The rights, requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to extended commitment proceedings.”

    Our opinion in Butler II was filed on March 7, 2000. Our dispositional orders specified that the trial courts were to vacate their probable cause findings and dismiss the original petitions for extended commitment.