People v. Superior Court , 83 Cal. App. 4th 951 ( 2000 )
[…] The trial court then proceeded to conduct the probable cause hearing; it ultimately found “that there is probable cause to hold Mr. Cheek for trial as a potential sexually violent predator

    Discussion

    The question we consider here is whether the trial courts should have proceeded on the new petitions for extended commitment, in light of the orders we issued in Butler II: to dismiss the original petitions for extended commitment and vacate the probable cause findings.

    Butler and Cheek rely primarily on section 6602. At the time of the May 10, 2000, hearings, former section 6602 provided in full: “(a) A judge of the superior court shall review the petition and shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release. The person named in the petition shall be entitled to assistance of counsel at the probable cause hearing. If the judge determines there is not probable cause, he or she shall dismiss the petition and any person subject to *960parole shall report to parole. If the judge determines that there is probable cause, the judge shall order that the person remain in custody in a secure facility until a trial is completed and shall order that a trial be conducted to determine whether the person is, by reason of a diagnosed mental disorder, a danger to the health and safety of others in that the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence upon his or her release from the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections or other secure facility. [¶] (b) The court shall notify the State Department of Mental Health of the outcome of the probable cause hearing by forwarding to the department a copy of the minute order of the court within 15 days of the decision.”6 (Italics added.)