People v. Superior Court , 83 Cal. App. 4th 951 ( 2000 )
[…] The California Supreme Court denied review of Butler I on March 24, 1999, and the United States Supreme Court denied certiorari on October 4, 1999. (Butler v. California (1999) 528 U.S. 865 [120 S.Ct. 160, 145 L.Ed.2d 136].)

    There was no petition for review of Butler II.

    Butler’s additional criminal history is described in Butler I, supra, 68 Cal.App.4th at pages 428-429. In addition to the two rape convictions, he had numerous other arrests and convictions for offenses such as assault, battery, burglary, robbery, and kidnapping.

    The remittiturs issued on May 9, 2000.

    Section 6602 was subsequently amended. (Stats. 2000, ch. 41, §§ 1-3, eff. June 26, 2000.) Subdivision (a) now specifies that “[u]pon the commencement of the probable cause hearing, the person shall remain in custody pending the completion of the probable cause hearing.” Subdivision (b) now provides; “The probable cause hearing shall not be continued except upon a showing of good cause by the party requesting the continuance.” The provisions of former subdivision (b) were placed in subdivision (c). These changes do not affect our analysis.