People v. Superior Court , 83 Cal. App. 4th 951 ( 2000 )
[…] Jefferson (1999) 21 Cal.4th 86, 94 [86 Cal.Rptr.2d 893, 980 P.2d 441].)

    We conclude, based on the language of the statute, that section 6602, subdivision (a) requires the release of the person subject to the petition *961only if the trial court makes a finding, on the merits, that there is “not probable cause.” Section 6602 sets forth the procedures to be followed at the probable cause hearing. It requires the trial court to “review the petition and . . . determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).) It then sets forth the consequences of a finding that “there is probable cause” and the consequences of a finding that “there is not probable cause.” (Ibid.) Plainly, a finding as to whether or not “there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release” (ibid.) is a finding on the merits.

    In the instant cases, the trial courts did not dismiss the original petitions for extended commitment because they found, on the merits, that there was “not probable cause.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).)