Woodliff v. California Insurance Guarantee Ass'n , 110 Cal. App. 4th 1690 ( 2003 )
[…] The dispositive issue is whether, as CIGA contends, the LMI judgment is excluded from being a statutory claim by virtue of section 1063.2, subdivision (h).7 Interpretation of a statute is a question of law. We are not bound by the trial court’s interpretation. We examine the issue de novo. (Regents of University of California v. Superior Court (1999) 20 Cal.4th 509, 531 [85 Cal.Rptr.2d 257, 976 P.2d 808].)

    Because subdivision (h), like all statutory provisions, must be read in context, we first set forth the language of subdivision (a) of section 1063.2. (See, e.g., DeYoung v. City of San Diego (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 11, 18 [194 Cal.Rptr. 722].) Subdivision (a) provides CIGA “shall pay and discharge covered claims and in connection therewith pay for or furnish loss adjustment services and defenses of claimants when required by policy provisions.” Subdivision (h), in turn, limits the obligation to pay loss adjustment expenses.