Woodliff v. California Insurance Guarantee Ass'n , 110 Cal. App. 4th 1690 ( 2003 )
[…] The motion is denied. The documents were not presented to the trial court and are not relevant to the question of law raised by this appeal.

    Subdivision (c) of section 1063.1 enumerates many separate categories of claims clearly within the coverage of an insurance policy of an insolvent insurer but which nevertheless are not “covered claims.” None of these categories is applicable to this case.

    At this point we were referring to section 1063.2, subdivision (g), which provides, in pertinent part: “[N]or shall any default judgment or stipulated judgment against the insolvent insurer, or against the insured of the insolvent insurer, be binding against [CIGA].” The purpose of this restriction “is to protect CIGA against collusion and to require simply that the validity of any claim be determined in an adversary setting before being reduced to a judgment which CIGA must honor.” (Biggs v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn.