Woodliff v. California Insurance Guarantee Ass'n , 110 Cal. App. 4th 1690 ( 2003 )
[…] CIGA first notes a bill was introduced in 1970: (1) to amend subdivision (a) of section 1063.2 to require CIGA to pay “loss adjustment services [and] any reasonable necessary defense expenses remaining unpaid on the date of the [insurer’s] insolvency”; and (2) to add subdivision (h) which would read: “ ‘Covered claims’ shall include adjustment expense and attorney’s fees incurred by the insolvent insurer prior to the appointment of a liquidator.” CIGA then notes the Legislature rejected these amendments and, instead, amended section 1063.2, subdivision (a) to provide, as it presently reads, CIGA “shall pay and discharge covered claims and in connection therewith pay for or furnish loss adjustment services and defenses of claimants when required by policy provisions.” The earlier language requiring CIGA to also pay “reasonable and necessary defense expenses remaining unpaid on the date of the insolvency” had been deleted.