Woodliff v. California Insurance Guarantee Ass'n , 110 Cal. App. 4th 1690 ( 2003 )
[…] If the insured does not consent, one can readily envision a scenario where an attorney with an unpaid balance coerces the insured to institute a claim against CIGA, under the threat of an action for collection against the insured. Such an interpretation elevates form (i.e. the name in which the claim is brought) over substance (i.e. the type of expense CIGA can or cannot pay), thereby fostering abuse, collusion, coercion, and fraud.” (Fn. omitted.)

    Pursuant to Government Code section 68081, we requested and received supplemental letter briefs on this issue.

    Insofar as is relevant, Labor Code section 5814 provides: “When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the full amount of the order, decision, or award shall be increased by 10 percent.... The question of delay and the reasonableness of the cause therefor shall be determined by the appeals board in accordance with the facts.”

    As we held in Campbell v.