Woodliff v. California Insurance Guarantee Ass'n , 110 Cal. App. 4th 1690 ( 2003 )
[…] Chickering (1976) 18 Cal.3d 190, 195 [132 Cal.Rptr. 377, 553 P.2d 537].) As CIGA points out, a two-step approach is taken to decide whether CIGA is liable on a claim. The first step is to determine whether the proffered claim is a “covered claim” as defined by section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(1). As noted earlier, CIGA properly concedes Woodliff’s claim meets that statutory definition. The next step is to determine whether there is any statutory exception to exempt CIGA from liability. We have already rejected *1707CIGA’s argument that the exception in subdivision (h) of section 1063.2 applies to this case. However, pertinent to this analysis is another statutory exception: subdivision (g) of section 1063.2. It states a covered claim “shall not include any judgments against or obligations or liabilities of the insolvent insurer ... resulting from alleged or proven torts.” We believe that by explicitly excluding a tort judgment from the definition of a covered claim, the Legislature implicitly included judgments against the insurer grounded on other theories of law such as breach of contract for failure to defend.13

    Carver v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd.