Woodliff v. California Insurance Guarantee Ass'n , 110 Cal. App. 4th 1690 ( 2003 )
[…] He first filed a workers’ compensation claim and later filed, relying upon Labor Code section 5814,14 a petition for a penalty based on the insurer’s failure to make timely payments as required by law. The insurer thereafter became insolvent. In subsequent proceedings, it was conceded CIGA was required to pay the claim for workers’ compensation benefits; however, the parties disputed whether CIGA was also liable for the penalty award the workers’ compensation judge had issued.

    CIGA relied upon the provision, now found in subdivision (g) of section 1063.2 that a “covered claim” does “not include any judgments against or obligations or liabilities of the insolvent insurer ... resulting from alleged or proven torts.” The Court of Appeal rejected this argument. It held: “We do not find the fixed percentage assessed by Labor Code section 5814 to be analogous to tort damages in the civil field.