People v. Cordell , 195 Cal. App. 4th 1564 ( 2011 )
[…] Section 484e, pertains to crimes in which a person “acquires” (§ 484e, subds. (b)-(d)), “retains” (§ 484e, subds. (c) & (d)), “sells, transfers, or conveys” (§ 484e, subd. (a)) an access card. Section 484g, on the other hand, pertains to crimes in which a person fraudulently “uses” an access card to obtain money, goods, or services.

    Support for our reading of the statute can be found by examining section 484g. That section provides in relevant part: “Every person who, with the intent to defraud, (a) uses, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value, an access card . . . that has been altered, obtained, or retained in violation of Section 484e or 484f[7] ... or (b) obtains money, goods, services or anything else of value by representing without the consent of the cardholder that he or she is the holder of an access card and the card has not in fact been issued, is guilty of theft.” (§ 484g, italics added.)

    It is apparent from the enactment of section 484g that the Legislature has separately proscribed the fraudulent “use”7 8 of access cards, and that' it distinguished the fraudulent “use” of an access card from fraudulently selling, transferring or conveying one.