People v. Cordell , 195 Cal. App. 4th 1564 ( 2011 )
[…] On cross-examination, the victim stated that the consensual sex “was before I ate. Oh, before ... he said there was a surprise in the drawer,” and then stated that the consensual sex had occurred “right after I ate.” After reviewing the preliminary hearing transcript, she testified that she ate and that they then had sex in the living room. She explained the inconsistencies in her testimony by saying that the events had taken place a long time ago.

    The prosecution was permitted to present evidence of this prior bad act under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b).

    See footnote, ante, page 1564.

    Section 484f provides: “(a) Every person who, with the intent to defraud, designs, makes, alters, or embosses a counterfeit access card or utters or otherwise attempts to use a counterfeit access card is guilty of forgery. []□ (b) A person other than the cardholder or a person authorized by him or her who, with the intent to defraud, signs the name of another or of a fictitious person to an access card, sales slip, sales draft, or instrument for the payment of money which evidences an access card transaction, is guilty of forgery.”

    “Use,” under section 484g, means “ ‘put into . . . service.’ ” (People v. Love (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1292, 1297-1298 [83 Cal.Rptr.3d 428] [a defendant “use[d]” or “ ‘put into . . . service’ ” access card information by entering it into an Internet Web page to place an order].)