People v. Cordell , 195 Cal. App. 4th 1564 ( 2011 )
[…] Further illustrating the error, the trial court stated at the sentencing hearing that it was sentencing Cordell for ‘‘’’using [the victim’s] credit to go buy alcohol.” (Italics added.)

    We conclude that the word “conveys” as used in section 484e, subdivision (a) does not pertain to the conduct at issue in this case, i.e., the defendant’s use of an access card to purchase goods without the cardholder’s permission. To uphold Cordell’s conviction on count 13 would require that we insert the words “or uses” into section 484e, subdivision (a), so that it would read “[e]very person who, with the intent to defraud, sells, transfers, . . . conveys, [or uses] an access card, without the cardholder’s . . . consent, is guilty of grand theft.” We are precluded from intruding into the Legislature’s domain in such a manner. (See People v.