People v. Cordell , 195 Cal. App. 4th 1564 ( 2011 )
[…] The court stayed the sentence on the conviction for assault with a deadly weapon and its related enhancements, under section 654. The court also stayed the one-year sentence for the prior prison term.

    Cordell filed a timely notice of appeal.

    III.

    DISCUSSION

    A. The trial court did not err in declining to instruct the jury on the defense of mistake of fact*

    B. The evidence does not support the grand theft conviction for fraudulently conveying an access card

    Section 484e, subdivision (a) provides that “[ejvery person who, with intent to defraud, sells, transfers, or conveys, an access card, without the cardholder’s or issuer’s consent, is guilty of grand theft.” Cordell contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction under this statute *1575because he did not “convey” an access card.