California Insurance Guarantee Ass'n v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board , 203 Cal. App. 4th 1328 ( 2012 )
[…] Code,] § 1063 et seq.) to establish a fund from which insureds could obtain financial and legal assistance in the event their insurers become insolvent, i.e. ‘to provide insurance against “loss arising from the failure of an insolvent insurer to discharge its obligations under its insurance policies.” (Ins. Code, § 119.5.)’ ” (Isaacson v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 775, 784 [244 Cal.Rptr. 655, 750 P.2d 297].)

    CIGA took the position that the claims of the medical providers submitted by Pinnacle were specifically excluded from coverage by section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(9), which provides that covered claims do not include “(B) a claim by a person other than the original claimant under the insurance policy in his or her own name . . . and does not include a claim asserted by an assignee or one claiming by right of subrogation . . . .”

    CIGA and real parties in interest submitted the question of whether the claims were barred to the workers’ compensation administrative law judge (WCJ), who concluded that they were not barred.