California Insurance Guarantee Ass'n v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board , 203 Cal. App. 4th 1328 ( 2012 )
[…] E. “Administrator”; “personal representative. ”

    It is notable that a covered claim does not include “a claim by a person other than the original claimant under the insurance policy in his or *1341her own name, his or her assignee as the person entitled thereto under a premium finance agreement as defined in Section 673 and entered into prior to insolvency, his or her executor, administrator, guardian, or other personal representative or trustee in bankruptcy.” (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(9)(B).) Stated in the affirmative, a covered claim can be asserted by any person who is on that list. Only “a claim asserted by an assignee or one claiming by right of subrogation” is specifically barred. (Ibid.) Pinnacle is neither an assignee nor one claiming by right of subrogation. Nor is Pinnacle even making any claims. Rather, Pinnacle is making claims on behalf of the medical providers.