Orange County Social Services Agency v. B.B. , 205 Cal. App. 4th 1332 ( 2012 )
[…] The court ordered her opposition to be filed, despite its late presentation, and ordered the opposition be transmitted to the prescribing doctor to apprise him of mother’s concerns regarding Ad.’s medication and treatment. Before mother’s opposition was even filed, the court’s order authorizing the administration of psychotropic medication to Ad. required that the prescribing doctor consider an alternative medication to Risperdal.

    Despite mother’s argument to the contrary, she was not guaranteed a right to a hearing on SSA’s application. Section 369.5, subdivision (c) provides that “[wjithin seven court days . . . , the juvenile court . . . shall either approve or deny in writing a request for authorization for the administration of psychotropic medication to the child, or shall, upon a request by the parent, the legal guardian, or the child’s attorney, or upon its own motion, set the matter for hearing.” The juvenile court in this case complied with section 369.5 by approving the request within seven court days. The alternative procedure of setting the matter for hearing did not come into play.

    In our view, California Rules of Court, rule 5.640(c)(8) needs to be amended.