Orange County Social Services Agency v. B.B. , 205 Cal. App. 4th 1332 ( 2012 )
[…] (Mullane v. Central Hanover Tr. Co. (1950) 339 U.S. 306, 314 [94 L.Ed. 865, 70 S.Ct. 652].) A parent has a right to due process in a juvenile dependency proceeding. (In re Dakota H. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 212, 222-223 [33 Cal.Rptr.3d 337].)

    *1343The administration of psychotropic medication to a child in the juvenile dependency system is addressed in section 369.5: “(a) If a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court under Section 300 and the child has been removed from the physical custody of the parent under Section 361, only a juvenile court judicial officer shall have authority to make orders regarding the administration of psychotropic medications for that child. . . . Court authorization for the administration of psychotropic medication shall be based on a request from a physician, indicating the reasons for the request, a description of the child’s diagnosis and behavior, the expected results of the medication, and a description of any side effects of the medication. . . . [ID • • • [f] (c) Within seven court days from receipt by the court of a completed request, the juvenile court judicial officer shall either approve or deny in writing a request for authorization for the administration of psychotropic medication to the child, or shall, upon a request by the parent, die legal guardian, or the child’s attorney, or upon its own motion, set the matter for hearing.” (§ 369.5, subds. (a), (c).) California Rules of Court, rule 5.640 implements the mandate of section 369.5.