City of Malibu v.California Commission , 206 Cal. App. 4th 549 ( 2012 )
[…] (Id., subd. (b).) Cities and counties remained free “to adopt and enforce additional regulations, not in conflict with [the Coastal Act], imposing further conditions, restrictions, or limitations with respect to any land or water use or other activity which might adversely affect the resources of the coastal zone.” (§ 30005, subd. (a).)

    The Coastal Act requires every local government in the coastal zone to prepare a local coastal program containing “a specific public access component to assure that maximum public access to the coast and public recreation areas is provided.” (§ 30500, subd. (a).) “The precise content of each local coastal program shall be determined by the local government ... in full consultation with the commission and with full public participation.” (§ 30500, subd. (c).) Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act (§§ 30200-30265.5) describes the policies that “shall constitute the standards by which the adequacy of local coastal programs . . . and the permissibility of proposed developments subject to [the Coastal Act] are determined.” (§ 30200, subd.