City of Malibu v.California Commission , 206 Cal. App. 4th 549 ( 2012 )
[…] (§ 30108.6.)

    The Coastal Commission “shall certify a land use plan, or any amendments thereto, if it finds that a land use plan meets the requirements of, and is in conformity with, the policies” delineated in chapter 3. (§ 30512, subd. (c).) The Coastal Commission’s review of a local government’s land use plan is expressly limited to its determination that the plan “does, or does not, conform with” the requirements of chapter 3. (§ 30512.2, subd. (a).) The Coastal Commission “is not authorized by any provision of [the Coastal Act] to diminish or abridge the authority of a local government to adopt and establish, by ordinance, the precise content of its land use plan.” (Ibid.) Further, the Coastal Commission is to require conformance with chapter 3 policies “only to the extent necessary to achieve the basic state goals specified in Section 30001.5.” (Id., subd. (b).)

    2. The Legal Background: Amendments to a Certified Local Coastal Program