City of Malibu v.California Commission , 206 Cal. App. 4th 549 ( 2012 )
[…] If the language is clear, courts must generally follow its plain meaning unless a literal interpretation would result in absurd consequences the Legislature did not intend. If the statutory language permits more than one reasonable interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the statute’s purpose, legislative history, and public policy.” (Coalition of Concerned Communities, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (2004) 34 Cal.4th 733, 737 [21 Cal.Rptr.3d 676, 101 P.3d 563], italics added.)

    Section 30515 refers to any person “authorized to undertake a public works project or proposing an energy facility development,” and, of course, there is a difference between one who is authorized to undertake a development and one who proposes to do so.