W.M. Barr & Co. v. South Coast Air Quality Management District , 207 Cal. App. 4th 406 ( 2012 )
[…] Pursuant to Evidence Code sections 452 and 459, we decline to take judicial notice of these documents. (Brosterhous v. State Bar (1995) 12 Cal.4th 315, 325 [48 Cal.Rptr.2d 87, 906 P.2d 1242] [reviewing court need not take judicial notice of matters not before the trial court].)

    As originally enacted, Health and Safety Code section 41712, subdivision (c) defined a consumer product as “a chemically formulated product used by household and institutional consumers, including, but not limited to, detergents; cleaning compounds; polishes; floor finishes; cosmetics; personal care products; home, lawn, and garden products; disinfectants; sanitizers; and automotive specialty products but do not include paint, furniture coatings, or architectural coatings.” Currently, the definition of “consumer product” includes “aerosol paints,” which was added by a 1992 amendment (Stats. 1992, ch. 945, § 14, p. 4509). (Health & Saf. Code, § 41712, subd.