W.M. Barr & Co. v. South Coast Air Quality Management District , 207 Cal. App. 4th 406 ( 2012 )
[…] (Stats. 1988, ch. 1568, § 26, p. 5649, codified as Health & Saf. Code, § 41712, subd. (d).) That subsection remained unchanged until 1992, when it was amended to delete the phrase “[p]rior to January 1, 1994.” (Stats. 1992, ch. 945, § 14, p. 4509, codified as Health & Saf. Code, § 41712, subd. (e).) In 1996, the preemption provision was moved to Health and Safety Code section 41712, subdivision (f). (Stats. 1996, ch. 766, § 1, p. 4088.)

    Pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 41712, subdivision (f), the Board’s preemption provision states that “[a] district shall adopt no regulation pertaining to disinfectants, nor any regulation pertaining to a consumer product that is different than any regulation adopted by the state board for that purpose.” A “consumer product” is defined as “a chemically formulated product used by household and institutional consumers, including, but not limited to, detergents; cleaning compounds; polishes; floor finishes; cosmetics; personal care products; home, lawn, and garden products; disinfectants;