W.M. Barr & Co. v. South Coast Air Quality Management District , 207 Cal. App. 4th 406 ( 2012 )
[…] [Citations.]” (Id. at p. 898.)

    2. Neither Health & Safety Code Section 41712, Subdivision (f) Nor the California Air Resources Board’s Regulations Preempt Rule 1143

    First, the statutory language of Health and Safety Code section 41712, subdivision (f) states, “[a] district shall adopt no regulation pertaining to disinfectants, nor any regulation pertaining to a consumer product that is different than any regulation adopted by the state board for that purpose.” We agree with the Board’s analysis that the phrase “any regulation adopted by the state board for that purpose” is language that implicitly refers to regulations already adopted by the Board.