Vendor Surveillance Corporation v. Henning ( 2021 )
[…] on the “usual common law rules.” The bill deletes “usual common law rules”
    in section 621, former subdivision (b) and, effective January 1, 2020, replaces
    it with the ABC test.6 Thus, “while the Dynamex court repeatedly
    emphasized that the controversy before it—and implicitly its holding—was
    limited to the wage and hour context [citation], the Legislature made clear
    that it was broadly adopting the Dynamex holding for purposes of all benefits
    to which employees are entitled under the Unemployment Insurance Code,
    6     Effective January 1, 2020, section 621 now reads:
    “Employee” means all of the following:” [¶] . . . [¶]
    “(b) Any individual providing labor or services for
    remuneration has the status of an employee rather than an
    independent contractor unless the hiring entity
    demonstrates all of the following conditions:
    “(1) The individual is free from the control and direction of
    the hiring entity in connection with the performance of the
    work, both under the contract for the performance of the
    work and in fact.
    “(2) The individual performs work that is outside the usual