In re Marriage of HOLLY
[…] the ‘tainted’ portions of the underlying agreement.” (Hogoboom & King, Cal.
    Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2022) ¶ 9:446; see Code Civ.
    Proc., § 473, subd. (b) [six month deadline to set aside on grounds of mistake,
    inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect]; Fam. Code, § 2122, subd. (e)
    [one year deadline to set aside for mistake].) But Todd did not seek to set
    aside the MSA on grounds of mistake. He instead sought to clarify its
    language to effectuate the parties’ actual intent at the time of contracting.13
    Civil Code section 3399 allows a court to revise a contract’s express terms
    “[w]hen, through . . . a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one
    party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does
    not truly express the intention of the parties.” That is all that happened
    here.
    12    While Holly suggests in passing that the court relied “upon
    incompetent evidence,” she does not offer legal authority or explain through
    argument why contemporaneous e-mails on the very clause at issue